contract documents for construction of meadows at …
[…] Lab. Code Section 406.096(a).

B. As required by Section 406.096(b), Contractor must require each Subcontractor to certify in writing to the Contractor that the Subcontractor provides workers’ compensation insurance coverage for all of the employees it employs on this Project. Contractor must provide these certifications to the Owner within 10 days of the Effective Date of the Agreement.

Agreement 00 52 13 - 5BUA19270 – Meadows at Buda Lift Station Improvements

10.02 Contracts Prohibited by Tex. Gov’t Code Chapter 2155

A. Section 2155.004:

1. Section 2155.004 states that “a state agency may not accept a bid or award a contract that includes proposed financial participation by a person who received compensation from the agency to participate in preparing the specifications or request for proposals on which the bid or contract is based.”