contractsoutline_shupack_reallyhuge
[…] Holding: The end user license is enforceable acceptance in this situation occurs not when D makes the initial purchase, but when D uses the product, before which D has the opportunity to read the terms of the license, after which D may return the product if D does not assent to the terms of the agreement

§2-204(1) applies: “A contract for sale of goods may be made in any manner sufficient to show agreement, including conduct by both parties which recognizes the existence of such a contract.”

o “a vendor, as master of the offeror may invite acceptance by conduct, and may propose limitations on the kind of conduct that constitutes acceptance”

§2-606(1)(b) applies as well §2-606: What Constitutes Acceptance of Goods