contractual bankruptcy waivers: reconciling theory
[…] 12 A bankruptcy case may be commenced by the filing of a bankruptcy petition by thedebtor, pursuant to 11 U.S.C. § 301 (1994), called a voluntary petition. Alternatively, cred-itors may file an involuntary bankruptcy petition against a debtor pursuant to 11 U.S.C.§ 303 (1994), which will result in a bankruptcy case if the creditors can show that thedebtor is generally not paying its debts as they come due, or that a custodian was appointedto take possession of substantially all of the debtor's assets within 120 days before the filingof the petition.

13 See 11 U.S.C. § 706(a) (1994). The legislative history of the Code indicates that theCode's silence on other waivers was not meant as an endorsement of such waivers. See 124CONG. REc. 32,401 (1978) ("The explicit reference in title 11 forbidding the waiver ofcertain rights is not intended to imply that other rights, such as the right to file a voluntarybankruptcy case under section 301, may be waived."). Nonetheless, § 706(a) indicates that

Congress was aware of the issue and declined to outlaw waivers of bankruptcy rights.14 See, e.g., In re Citadel Properties, Inc., 86 B.R. 275, 275 (Bankr. M.D. Fla. 1988)