county of los angeles department of parks … fy 07-08 (bl).pdf · county of los angeles department...
[…] Most budget items are typically impacted by inflation. In an effort to minimize this impact on the District and Zone, a formula for an inflation adjustment will be submitted to all property owners as part of the property owner balloting process.

All new District and Zone assessments include a formula for increasing assessments each fiscal year to offset increases in costs due to inflation. Generally, any new assessments require certain noticing, meeting, and balloting requirements by law. However Government Code Section 54954.6(o) provides that a “new assessment” does not include “an assessment which does not exceed an assessment formula or range of assessments...previously adopted by the agency or approved by the voters in the area where the assessment is imposed.” This definition of an increased assessment was later confirmed by Senate Bill 919, (The Implementing Legislation for Proposition 218).

The following describes the assessment adjustment formula proposed by the County: