course materials for the new york law …€¦ · new york state board of law examiners course...
[…] 4. Administrative adjudications

Page 40: COURSE MATERIALS FOR THE NEW YORK LAW …€¦ · new york state board of law examiners course materials for the new york law course and new york law examination revised april 2017

13 April 2017

Determinations of fact made after a hearing required by law to be on the record must be supported by substantial evidence. Subsequent review is by the Appellate Division and is confined to the administrative record containing only the proof adduced at the hearing.

V. Public Disclosure

A. Freedom of Information Law: Public Officers Law §§ 86, 87, 88

Every “agency” (defined very broadly as “any state or municipal department, board, bureau, division, commission, committee, public authority, public corporation, council, office or other governmental entity performing a governmental or proprietary function for the state or any one or more municipalities thereof, except the judiciary or the state legislature” [Public Officers Law § 86]) must make available for public inspection and copying all records, except those records or portions thereof that fall within certain enumerated exceptions