course materials for the new york law …€¦ · new york state board of law examiners course...
[…] Likewise, corporations may invoke the attorney-client privilege for confidential communications with attorneys relating to their legal matters. For the privilege to apply when communications are made from client to attorney, they must be made for the purpose of obtaining legal advice and directed to an attorney who has been consulted for that purpose.

Page 234: COURSE MATERIALS FOR THE NEW YORK LAW …€¦ · new york state board of law examiners course materials for the new york law course and new york law examination revised april 2017

207 April 2017

C. Physician/psychologist-patient: CPLR

4504, 4507

Unless the patient waives the privilege, CPLR 4504 prohibits disclosure of any information acquired by a physician, registered or practical nurse, dentist, podiatrist or chiropractor “in attending a patient in a professional capacity, and which was necessary to enable him [or her] to act in that capacity.” The privilege applies to information communicated by the patient and obtained from observation of the patient, unless the information would be obvious to laymen.