course materials for the new york law …€¦ · new york state board of law examiners course...
[…] Page 163: COURSE MATERIALS FOR THE NEW YORK LAW …€¦ · new york state board of law examiners course materials for the new york law course and new york law examination revised april 2017

136 April 2017

exempt themselves from liability for damages caused by their negligence.

IV. Consideration: GOL §§ 5-1103, 5-1105, 5-1107, 5-1109

Section 5-1103 of the General Obligations

Law states that an agreement to modify or discharge an obligation shall not be invalid for lack of consideration if expressed in a writing signed by the party against whom enforcement is sought.

Section 5-1105 provides that a promise

based on past consideration is enforceable if there is a writing signed by the party to be bound, and “the consideration is expressed in the writing and is proved to have been given or performed and would be a valid consideration but for the time when it was given or performed.”

Page 164: COURSE MATERIALS FOR THE NEW YORK LAW …€¦ · new york state board of law examiners course materials for the new york law course and new york law examination revised april 2017

137 April 2017