course materials for the new york law …€¦ · new york state board of law examiners course...
[…] 185 April 2017

constitutional provisions (“A person may not be twice prosecuted for the same offense). The meaning of “offense” is narrowly defined in CPL 40.10 (1) prohibiting “only prosecuting the same person twice under the same statute for the same act” (Polito v. Walsh, 8 NY3d 683, 687 [2007], cf. Blockburger v. United States, 284 US 299, 304 [1932] [“the test to be applied to determine whether there are two offenses or only one, is whether each provision requires proof of a fact which the other does not”]). CPL 40.20 (2) encompasses, but is broader than the protection on successive prosecutions in the New York and federal constitutions, and dictates that a “person may not be separately prosecuted for two offenses based upon the same act or criminal transaction,” unless one of nine exceptions apply (CPL 40.20 [2]). “Restated, absent the statutory exceptions, no matter the number of statutory offenses technically violated, or the number of jurisdictions involved, an accused is not to