course materials for the new york law …€¦ · new york state board of law examiners course...
[…] The lack of personal knowledge by the maker may affect its weight but not its admissibility

Page 241: COURSE MATERIALS FOR THE NEW YORK LAW …€¦ · new york state board of law examiners course materials for the new york law course and new york law examination revised april 2017

214 April 2017

(CPLR 4518; Johnson v Lutz, 253 NY 124, 126 [1930]). Generally, original records must be produced absent proper foundation for the introduction of secondary evidence. The use of copies or reproductions of documents is permitted if the copies were also prepared in the regular course of business (CPLR 4539). Section 305 of the State Technology Law provides that “[a]n electronic record shall have the same force and effect as those records not produced by electronic means.” Furthermore, “an electronic record or electronic signature may be admitted into evidence” subject to Article 45 of the CPLR (State Technology Law § 306).

CPLR 3122-a provides for a certification procedure when the records sought by a subpoena duces tecum are business records.