course materials for the new york law …€¦ · new york state board of law examiners course...
[…] Page 109: COURSE MATERIALS FOR THE NEW YORK LAW …€¦ · new york state board of law examiners course materials for the new york law course and new york law examination revised april 2017

82 April 2017

The procedure to secure a bill of particulars

is to serve a written demand on the party from whom the particulars are sought. The party on whom the demand is made must serve a timely response, and if any particulars are objectionable, include in the response a statement of objections for the particulars not being responded to “with reasonable particularity” (CPLR 3042 [a]). “The assertion of an objection to one or more of the items in the demand shall not relieve the party on whom the demand is made from the obligation to respond in full within [30] days of service of the demand to the items of the demand to which no objection has been made” (id.).

A party may amend a bill of particulars once without leave of court before a note of issue is filed (CPLR 3042 [b]). If a party fails to timely respond or fails to comply fully with a demand, the party seeking the bill of particulars may move to compel compliance, or if the failure is