new york university environmental law journal
[…] 288 See Toxic Substance Control Act, 15 U.S.C. §§ 2601–2692 (2006). 289 See COUNCIL ON ENVTL. QUALITY, TOXIC SUBSTANCES v–vi (1971); see

also Linda Schierow, Toxic Substances Control Act, in CONG. RESEARCH SERV.,ENVIRONMENTAL LAWS: SUMMARIES OF ENVIRONMENTAL LAWS ADMINISTERED BY THE ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AGENCY 87, 88 (2010).

290 See 15 U.S.C. § 2602(2)(A) (defining “chemical substance” as “any organic or inorganic substance of a particular molecular identity”); id. § 2602(2)(B)(vi) (exempting from the definition of “chemical substance” “any food, food additive, drug, cosmetic, or device (as such terms are defined in section 201 of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act [21 U.S.C. 321]) when manufactured, processed, or distributed in commerce for use as a food, food additive, drug, cosmetic, or device”).

35677-nye_21-2 Sheet N

o. 36 Side B

11/14/2014 13:40:33

35677-nye_21-2 Sheet No. 37 Side A 11/14/2014 13:40:33

WOOD_FINAL_FOR_PRINTER (DO NOT DELETE) 11/13/2014 6:31 PM

2014] CAN WE TEACH OLD LAWS A NEW RISK? 261

human exposure.”291