new york university environmental law journal
[…] The problem then would be the proliferation of TMDLs, because one would have to be developed for each pollutant. In general, CWA would require treatment technologies that water

230 See 40 C.F.R. § 130.4 (2011). 231 See 33 U.S.C. § 1313(d)(1)(C); What is a TMDL?, EPA, http://water.epa.

gov/lawsregs/lawsguidance/cwa/tmdl/overviewoftmdl.cfm (last visited Sept. 16, 2014).

232 See N.Y. COMP. CODES R. & REGS. tit. 6, §§ 700–706 (2011). 233 See id. §§ 701.2–701.7 (2011) [hereinafter N.Y. ENVTL. CONSERV. LAW].234 See N.Y. ENVTL. CONSERV. LAW § 17-0301(4) (McKinney 2013) (“The

department . . . shall adopt and assign standards of quality and purity . . . . Such standards shall prescribe what qualities and properties of water shall indicate a polluted condition of the waters of the state which is actually or potentially deleterious, harmful, detrimental or injurious to the public health, safety or welfare, to terrestrial or aquatic life or the growth and propagation thereof.”).

35677-nye_21-2 Sheet N

o. 31 Side A

11/14/2014 13:40:33

35677-nye_21-2 Sheet No. 31 Side B 11/14/2014 13:40:33

WOOD_FINAL_FOR_PRINTER (DO NOT DELETE) 11/13/2014 6:31 PM

250 N.Y.U. ENVIRONMENTAL LAW JOURNAL [Volume 21