court interpreting 2009: an undervalued and misunderstood...
[…] In the United States, following the passing of the Court Interpreter’s Act of 1978 (28 USC 1827), “each federal court is required to provide, at judiciary expense, a certified or otherwise qualified interpreter in judicial proceedings instituted by the United States for a party who speaks only or primarily a language other than English” (U.S. Code Title 28, Part V, Chapter 119, § 1827. Interpreters in courts of the United States, http://www4.law.cornell.edu/uscode/28/1827.html). Among other things, the Act stipulates: “The Director of the Administrative Office of the United States Courts shall establish a program to facilitate the use of certified and otherwise qualified interpreters in judicial proceedings instituted by the United States”. Following the passing of the Act, changes have also taken place on state level too that have led to various acts, regulations and programs relating to the provision and qualifications of interpreters in legal systems.

However, basically every system has its Achilles’ heel.