court of appeal, first district, division 2, california ... · slate, meagher & flom, jeremy a....
[…] (15 U.S.C. § 77k(a).)

*4 Appellants’ argument focuses on the language of twostatutory provisions they view as defining standing to bringtheir claims. Section 6(a) of the 1933 Act (§ 77f) (section6), in describing the “method of registration” of securitieswith the SEC, provides, “A registration statement shall bedeemed effective only as to the securities specified therein

as proposed to be offered.” 10 (§ 77f(a), italics added.)Appellants contrast the italicized language with section 24(e),which provides, “For the purposes of section 11 of theSecurities Act of 1933, as amended, the effective date ofthe latest amendment filed shall be deemed the effectivedate of the registration statement