court of appeal, first district, division 2, california ... · slate, meagher & flom, jeremy a....
[…] investor is most likely to be injured,’ id. at 646, 108 S.Ct. 2063, the Court found it consistent with the policies of thestatute to permit imposition of liability on a non-owner of securities who ‘successfully solicits’ the plaintiff’s purchase ofthe securities, provided that the solicitor is ‘motivated at least in part by a desire to serve his own financial interests or

those of the securities owner.’ Id. at 647, 108 S.Ct. 2063.” ( Shaw v. Digital Equipment Corp. (1st Cir. 1996) 82

F.3d 1194, 1214-1215 ( Shaw).)

21 Appellants’ assertion that an issuer “is always liable as a seller under Section 12(a)(2) where the sale of the security is

pursuant to a prospectus” is not accurate. Appellants offer SEC rule 159A ( 17 C.F.R. § 230.159A(a)), which provides,“[F]or purposes of section 12(a)(2) of the Act only, in a primary offering of securities of the issuer, regardless of theunderwriting method used to sell the issuer’s securities, seller shall include the issuer of the securities sold to a personas part of the initial distribution of such securities, and the issuer shall be considered to offer or sell the securities tosuch person, if the securities are offered or sold to such person by means of any of the following communications: [¶](1) Any preliminary prospectus or prospectus of the issuer relating to the offering ....” (Italics added.) As indicated by theitalicized text, this rule pertains to “primary” offerings of securities, that is, “initial distributions.”