court of appeals of the state of new yorkonline.wsj.com/public/resources/documents/nypension.pdf ·...
[…] Pursuant to the
Son of Sam Law, the Office then applied in Supreme Court for a preliminary
injunction precluding Raucci and his wife, nonparty appellant Shelley Raucci,
from disbursing or dissipating the pension proceeds pending a civil action to
be brought against Raucci under the Son of Sam Law by the victims of his
crimes.
Supreme Court, Albany County (McDonough, J.), denied the Office’s
application for a preliminary injunction. Supreme Court concluded that the
proceeds of the pension were exempted from the claims of Raucci’s victims by
Retirement and Social Security Law (“R.S.S.L.”) § 110, which provides that
retirement allowances “[s]hall not be subject to execution, garnishment,
attachment, or any other process whatsoever.” Supreme Court found that the
Office had not argued that the Son of Sam Law supersedes R.S.S.L. § 110,
and thus did not consider that question. The Appellate Division, Third
Department, reversed. That court first found that the question whether the