court of appeals state of new york
[…] Annual FDCPA Report].1 Such egregious tactics and the distinctive vulnerability

of consumers prompted adoption of protective consumer measures by the federal

1 The CFPB’s 2015 FDCPA Report available at http://www.consumerfinance.gov/reports/fair - debt-collection-practices-act-annual-report-2015/.

Page 30: Court of Appeals STATE OF NEW YORK

5

government, see Goldberg, Dealing in Debt, supra, at 719-22, and, as discussed

below, other levels of government.

In 1977, Congress passed the Fair Debt Collections Practices Act

(“FDCPA”), 15 U.S.C. § 1692 et seq., “to eliminate abusive debt collection

practices by debt collectors, to insure that those debt collectors who refrain from

using abusive debt collection practices are not competitively disadvantaged, and to

promote consistent State action to protect consumers against debt collection

practices.” § 1692(e). Congress noted “abundant evidence of the use of abusive,

deceptive, and unfair debt collection practices by many debt collectors.” § 1692(a).

Among other measures, the FDCPA provides for a private right of action and

statutory penalties. § 1692k. Civil enforcement power is now shared by the

Consumer Financial Protection Bureau (“CFPB”) and the Federal Trade

Commission (“FTC”). § 1692l.