court of appeals state of new york
[…] information.

Furthermore, attorney ethical duties of loyalty cannot exceed the bounds of

the law. See, e.g., Nix v. Whiteside, 475 U.S. 157, 168–69, 106 S. Ct. 988, 89

L.Ed.2d 123 (1986) (“[A]n attorney’s ethical duty to advance the interests of his

client is limited by an equally solemn duty to comply with the law . . . .”). For

example, Section 3 of the New York Rules of Professional Conduct 3.4, entitled

“Fairness to Opposing Party and Counsel,” prohibits an attorney from concealing

the answer to the first question compels this Court to answer that it does not. Section 2203(c) excludes from DCA’s authority “cases with respect to which and to the extent to which any of said powers are conferred on other persons or agency by laws.” As debt collecting is distinct from practicing law, the powers conferred to regulate both activities are similarly distinct. Accordingly, DCA is not exercising power that has been granted to any other agency.