state of new york opinion court of appeals...state of new york court of appeals opinion this opinion...
[…] in those apartments from recovering certain damages they could have recovered if their

claims had been initiated earlier, as a result of Roberts they may now enjoy rent

stabilization protection.

Indeed, in Taylor, regardless of any entitlement to monetary damages, the tenants’

request for a declaration that the apartment was rent-stabilized at the time of their complaint

was properly granted. RSL § 26-504(c) provides pathways by which an apartment in a

building receiving J-51 benefits may be deregulated at the conclusion of the benefit

period.12 Particularly relevant here, section 26-504(c) states that “if such dwelling unit

would have been subject to [the RSL or the Emergency Tenant Protection Act (ETPA)] in

the absence of [J-51 benefits or certain other programs], such dwelling unit shall, upon the

expiration of such benefits, continue to be subject to [the RSL or ETPA] to the same extent

and in the same manner as if [section 26-504(c)] had never applied thereto.” Thus, in

buildings affected by Roberts, all of which were subject to the RSL regardless of J-51