state of new york opinion court of appeals...state of new york court of appeals opinion this opinion...
[…] Page 106: State of New York OPINION Court of Appeals...State of New York Court of Appeals OPINION This opinion is uncorrected and subject to revision before publication in the New York Report

- 48 - Nos. 1-4

- 48 -

The legislature has judged the rent regulations laws, from their very inception

through the HSTPA’s amendments, to be both remedial and urgent (see Gleason, 96 NY2d

at 122). RSL § 26-501 states that “[a] serious public emergency continues to exist in the

housing of a considerable number of persons within the city of New York” and that “unless

residential rents and evictions continue to be regulated and controlled, disruptive practices

and abnormal conditions will produce serious threats to the public health, safety and

general welfare” (id.; see also RSL § 26-502). The HSTPA, intending to update and refine

the legislature’s response to that persistent crisis, was likewise urgent.

The majority acknowledges that “the ‘claims pending’ language is sufficiently clear