state of new york opinion court of appeals...state of new york court of appeals opinion this opinion...
[…] enactment truly implicates the concerns historically associated with retroactive application

of new legislation.

In Landgraf v USI Film Prods., the Supreme Court articulated a contemporary

framework for analyzing retroactivity – adopted by this Court – which recognized that

application of a new statute to conduct that has already occurred may, but does not

necessarily, have “retroactive” effect upsetting reliance interests and triggering

16 The HSTPA also makes it harder for owners to prove a lack of willfulness, by deleting from RSL § 26-516(a) a provision stating that treble damages could not be imposed “based solely on said owner’s failure to file a timely or proper initial or annual rent registration statement” and adding that, after an overcharge complaint has been filed and served on an owner, the voluntary adjustment of rent or tender of an overcharge refund shall not be considered as evidence of a lack of willfulness.