court of appeals state of new york - columbia law school · court of appeals state of new york new...
[…] to “supervise the reporting and control of communicable and chronic diseases and

conditions hazardous to life and health.” N.Y.C. Charter § 556(c)(2) (emphasis

added). In turn, section 558 of the Charter charges BOH with power to alter,

amend, repeal, or add to the Health Code and “embrace all matters and subjects to

Page 24: COURT OF APPEALS STATE OF NEW YORK - Columbia Law School · COURT OF APPEALS STATE OF NEW YORK NEW YORK STATEWIDE COALITION OF HISPANIC CHAMBERS OF COMMERCE; THE NEW YORK KOREAN-AMERICAN

12

which the power and authority of the department extends.” Id. at § 558(b)-(c); see

also id. at § 558(b) (BOH “may . . . publish additional provisions for security of

life and health in the city and confer additional powers on [DOHMH] not

inconsistent with the constitution, laws of this state or this charter.”).

New York courts have consistently found these broad statutory delegations

provide the BOH with great authority to address threats to the public health. As

Respondents-Appellants correctly state, historically “this and other courts [have]

recognize[d] the extraordinary authority of the [BOH] to issue substantive rules

and standards in public health . . . ”. Appellant Br. 24-25; see also People ex rel.

Knoblauch v. Warden of Jail of Fourth Dist. Magistrate's Court, 216 N.Y. 154,

160 (1915) (upholding BOH rule regulating dog-walking under various Charter

provisions, including control over buildings, the streets, and “the general power to

preserve the public health and safety”); Grossman v. Baumgartner, 17 N.Y.2d 345,

351 (1966) (relying on N.Y.C. Charter § 558, authorizing the Board “to add to and

to alter, amend or repeal any part of the health code,” to uphold a provision

regulating tattooing practices); Paduano v. City of N. Y., 257 N.Y.S.2d 531, 542

(Sup. Ct. 1965), aff’d on op. below, 260 N.Y.S.2d 831 (App. Div. 1965), aff’d, 17

N.Y.2d 875 (1966) (upholding a regulation mandating the fluoridation of the city