court of appeals state of new york - columbia law school · court of appeals state of new york new...
[…] also a “condition hazardous to life and health,” one of the BOH’s specific areas of

regulatory authority. N.Y.C. Charter § 556(c)(2). Instead of writing on a “clean

slate . . . without benefit of legislative guidance,” Boreali, 71 N.Y.2d at 12, the

BOH was acting to implement the Charter’s mandate. Although the Appellate

Division read the Charter to restrict BOH regulation to “inherently harmful and

inimical matters,” Op. at 24-25, the Charter’s grant of power to the BOH is far

broader than that. See N.Y.C. Charter § 556 (granting the BOH power to regulate

through the Health Code “all matters affecting health in the city of New York”)

(emphasis added). Indeed, the BOH’s express power to “exercise control over and

supervise the abatement of nuisances affecting or likely to affect the public health,”

id. at § 556(c)(2) (emphasis added), confirms that the Appellate Division erred in

Page 29: COURT OF APPEALS STATE OF NEW YORK - Columbia Law School · COURT OF APPEALS STATE OF NEW YORK NEW YORK STATEWIDE COALITION OF HISPANIC CHAMBERS OF COMMERCE; THE NEW YORK KOREAN-AMERICAN

17