court of appeals state of new york - columbia law school · court of appeals state of new york new...
[…] promulgated pursuant to such delegations. This acceptance of broad public health

delegations reflects the need to take into account the changing threats to public

health that agencies like the BOH are charged with addressing.

1. The New York City Charter Grants The BOH Broad

Authority, And New York Courts Repeatedly Have Held

Such Broad Grants To Public Health Agencies To Be

Constitutional.

The New York City Charter provides the BOH, and the DOHMH of which it

is part, broad authority to regulate public health matters in the city. Section 556

grants the DOHMH the “jurisdiction to regulate all matters affecting health in the

city of New York and to perform all those functions and operations performed by

the city that relate to the health of the people of the city.” This includes authority

to “supervise the reporting and control of communicable and chronic diseases and

conditions hazardous to life and health.” N.Y.C. Charter § 556(c)(2) (emphasis

added). In turn, section 558 of the Charter charges BOH with power to alter,