court of appeals state of new york - columbia law school · court of appeals state of new york new...
[…] a “clean slate,” but instead were authorized by the underlying legislative goal of

Page 27: COURT OF APPEALS STATE OF NEW YORK - Columbia Law School · COURT OF APPEALS STATE OF NEW YORK NEW YORK STATEWIDE COALITION OF HISPANIC CHAMBERS OF COMMERCE; THE NEW YORK KOREAN-AMERICAN

15

promoting public health. Concerned Home Care Providers, Inc. v. N.Y. State

Dep’t of Health, 969 N.Y.S.2d 743, 745-46 (Sup. Ct. 2013) (upholding regulations

limiting state funds to pay for administrative expenses and executive compensation

under the authority delegated by Public Health Law § 201(1)(o)-(p), to “regulate

the financial assistance granted by the state in connection with all public health

activities” and “receive and expend funds made available for public health

purposes pursuant to law.”); McKinney v. Comm’r of N.Y. State Dep’t of Health,

836 N.Y.S.2d 794, 805-06 (Sup. Ct. 2007) (finding the “general guidelines” to the

commission sufficient to authorize the constitutionality of their recommendations,

and “according [them] great flexibility.”).