court of appeals state of new york - columbia law school · court of appeals state of new york new...
[…] 18

disease.”); N.Y.C. Dep’t of Health & Mental Hygiene Bd. Meeting Hr’g Tr. 27,

Sept. 13, 2012 (Dr. Kansagra) (“There are over 5,000 deaths in New York City

from being overweight and obese, and that is the second leading cause of

premature preventable death, second only to tobacco.”). Given that obesity is

indeed “inherently harmful and inimical” to public health, the BOH must have

authority to regulate conditions that contribute to its development, such as excess

consumption of sugary drinks. See N.Y.C. Charter § 556(c)(2) (authorization to

“supervise the reporting and control of … chronic diseases and conditions

hazardous to life and health”), (c)(9) (authorization to “supervise and regulate the

food … supply of the city”), (e)(4) (authorization to “perform such other acts as

may be necessary and proper to carry out the provisions of this chapter”); see also

N.Y.C. Dep’t of Health & Mental Hygiene Bd. Meeting Hr’g Tr. 28 June 12, 2012

(Dr. Kansagra) (“The single largest cause of increased calories is sugary drinks.”).

(B) The Portion Cap Rule Reflects Appropriate Attention To A

Variety Of Regulatory Factors And The BOH’s Public