court of appeals standing committee on rules of … · minutes of a meeting of the rules committee...
[…] Master Mahasa drew the Committee’s attention to subsection
4. c. of Worksheet A, Alternative #1 which has language added
that reads: “... or Cash Medical Support (Code, Family Law
Article, §12-102 (c).” This is listed under “Extraordinary
![Page 38: COURT OF APPEALS STANDING COMMITTEE ON RULES OF … · Minutes of a meeting of the Rules Committee held in Training Rooms 5 and 6 of the Judiciary Education and Conference Center,](https://reader034.vdocuments.net/reader034/viewer/2022050303/5f6c5ad5787b8720e051a889/html5/thumbnails/38.jpg)
-38-
Medical Expenses.” Code, Family Law Article, §12-102 (a)(6)
gives the definition of “cash medical support,” as follows: “...
an amount paid: (I) toward the cost of health insurance provided
by: 1. a public entity; or 2. one or both parents through
employment or otherwise; or (II) for other medical costs not
covered by insurance, including extraordinary medical expenses.”
The language “for other medical costs not covered by insurance,
including extraordinary medical expenses” in Number II can be
read two ways. It could mean that these costs are subsumed under
extraordinary medical expenses, or it could mean just the