- suny charter schools institute web viewthe board of trustees of the state university of new york...
[…] Education Corporation By-Laws. Include the education corporation’s by-laws as a Renewal Charter Exhibit. The Institute provides guidance regarding by-laws in the January 2014 RFP Guidance Handbook available at: http://www.newyorkcharters.org/openAppKit.htm.

Code of Ethics. Include the education corporation Code of Ethics for the next charter term.

The revised Education Law § 2851(2)(v) requires that an applicant provide a “code of ethics for the charter school, setting forth for the guidance of its trustees, officers and employees the standards of conduct expected of them including standards with respect to disclosure of conflicts of interest regarding any matter brought before the board of trustees” (emphasis added on revised language). The Institute’s suggests applicants consult an attorney to assist in drafting the code of ethics.