credit on wheels: the law and business of auto title lendinglaw2.wlu.edu/deptimages/lewis law...
[…] 240 See UTAH CODE ANN. § 7-24-202(4) (“A title lender has met the requirements of Subsection (3)(d) if the person seeking a title loan provides the title lender with a signed acknowledgment that: (a) the person has provided the title lender with true and correct information concerning the person's income, obligations, and employment; and (b) the person has the ability to repay the title loan.”); S.C. CODE ANN. § 37-3-413(3) (2009) (“The lender is considered to comply with this subsection if the lender obtains from the borrower, on a form separate from the loan agreement, a signed statement that the information the borrower has provided regarding employment, income, and expenses is