credit on wheels: the law and business of auto title lendinglaw2.wlu.edu/deptimages/lewis law...
[…] 234 5 DEL. C. § 2260 (2010).

235 IDAHO CODE § 28-46-508(2) (forbidding lenders from seeking payment for deficiencies except in cases “where the debtor prevented repossession of the vehicle, damaged or committed or permitted waste on the vehicle or committed fraud”).

236 See, e.g., MISS. CODE ANN. § 75-67-415(f) (2010) (forbidding title loans over $2,500); TENN. CODE ANN. § 45-15-115 (3) (2010) (same); 38 ILL. ADM. CODE 110.370(a) (2010) (stating title loans cannot exceed $4,000); R.S. MO. § 367.527(2) (2010) (prohibiting title loans over $5,000).

237 See, e.g., UTAH CODE ANN. § 7-24-202(c) (2010) (stating title lenders may not “extend a title loan that exceeds the fair market value of the vehicle securing the title loan”); IDAHO CODE § 28-46-508 (3); NEV. REV. STAT. ANN. § 604A.450(1) (2010).

238 S.C. CODE ANN. § 37-3-413(4) (2009).

DISCUSSION DRAFT Hawkins Washington and Lee Law Review

NOT FOR CITATION NOT FOR CITATION

Draft 9/28/2011

40