credit on wheels: the law and business of auto title lendinglaw2.wlu.edu/deptimages/lewis law...
[…] As this section illustrates, states have taken a variety of approaches even within the framework of directly regulate title lending. In many states, the law is in flux or uncertain; the next Part aims to offer guidance to states that are considering changes in their approach.

                                                            239 NEV. REV. STAT. ANN. § 604A.450(2) (2010). See also ORS § 725.605 (2010) (“A lender may not make a title loan to a consumer without forming a good faith belief that the consumer has the ability to repay the title loan.”); UTAH CODE ANN. § 7-24-202(3)(d) (“[A lender] may not extend a title loan without regard to the ability of the person seeking the title loan to repay the title loan, including the person’s: (i) current and expected income; (ii) current obligations; and (iii) employment.”); S.C. CODE ANN. § 37-3-413(3) (2009) (“Before making a short-term vehicle secured loan, a lender shall form a good faith belief that the borrower has the ability to repay the loan, considering the borrower’s, and any co-borrower’s, employment, monthly income, and other monthly expenses compared