credit on wheels: the law and business of auto title lendinglaw2.wlu.edu/deptimages/lewis law...
[…] 239 NEV. REV. STAT. ANN. § 604A.450(2) (2010). See also ORS § 725.605 (2010) (“A lender may not make a title loan to a consumer without forming a good faith belief that the consumer has the ability to repay the title loan.”); UTAH CODE ANN. § 7-24-202(3)(d) (“[A lender] may not extend a title loan without regard to the ability of the person seeking the title loan to repay the title loan, including the person’s: (i) current and expected income; (ii) current obligations; and (iii) employment.”); S.C. CODE ANN. § 37-3-413(3) (2009) (“Before making a short-term vehicle secured loan, a lender shall form a good faith belief that the borrower has the ability to repay the loan, considering the borrower’s, and any co-borrower’s, employment, monthly income, and other monthly expenses compared to the loan's repayment obligation for the original term and permitted renewals.”).

240 See UTAH CODE ANN. § 7-24-202(4) (“A title lender has met the requirements of Subsection (3)(d) if the person seeking a title loan provides the title lender with a signed acknowledgment that: (a) the person has provided the title lender with true and correct information concerning the person's income, obligations, and employment; and (b) the person has the ability to repay the title loan.”); S.C. CODE ANN. § 37-3-413(3) (2009) (“The lender is considered to comply with this subsection if the lender obtains from the borrower, on a form separate from the loan agreement, a signed statement that the information the borrower has provided regarding employment, income, and expenses is true and correct and that, given the information, the borrower believes he has the ability to repay the loan.”).

241 38 ILL. ADM. CODE §110.340(a) (2010).

242Of course, some states, like Delaware, have no interest rate limits. See 5 DEL. C. § 2250-61.

243 9 VT. STAT. ANN. § 41a.

244 FLA. STAT. § 537.011(1) (2010).

245 ARIZ. REV. STAT. § 44-291.

246 MISS. CODE ANN. § 75-67-413.