credit on wheels: the law and business of auto title lendinglaw2.wlu.edu/deptimages/lewis law...
[…] 192 Id. § 44-291(G).

193 Unif. Comm. Code Article 9.

194 N.M. STAT. ANN. § 58-15-1 et seq. (2010).

195 Id. § 58-15-23.

196 See id. §§ 58-15-1–58-15-39.

197 Section § 56-8-3 sets out that interest rates, “in the absence of a written contract fixing a different rate, shall be not more than fifteen percent annually,” but it does not restrict the rate of interest if the parties agree in a written contract. In a similar context, the New Mexico Supreme Court has held a statute like this one does not cap interest rates. See Superior Concrete Pumping v.