credit on wheels: the law and business of auto title lendinglaw2.wlu.edu/deptimages/lewis law...
[…] 4. Deficiencies and Surpluses

Most states that directly regulate title loans require lenders to pay any surpluses generated by sales of repossessed vehicles and prohibit lenders from seeking anything from borrowers beyond taking possession of the vehicle.233 Delaware’s statute provides a typical example of how the law is formulated:

                                                            225 5 DEL. C. § 2250(3). For an analysis of this same issue in the payday loan context, see Ronald J. Mann & Jim Hawkins, Just Until Payday, 54 UCLA L. REV. 855, 897-98 (2007).

226 See supra note xx and accompanying text.

227 IDAHO CODE § 28-46-507(2) (2010) (“If the debtor does not cure the default within the ten (10) days, the title lender may proceed to exercise its rights under chapter 9, title 28, Idaho Code.”); 5 DEL. C. § 2259 (2010) (“A licensee may take possession of the motor vehicle that is used as security for a title loan only in accordance with procedures specified in part 6 (Default) of Article 9 (Uniform Commercial Code -- Secured Transactions) of Title 6.”); 38 ILL. ADM. CODE 110.140