criminal justice realignment faqs
[…] (§ 1237, subd. (b); see People v. Douglas (1999) 20 Cal.4th 85, 91; In re Bine (1957) 47 Cal.2d 814, 817.)" (People v. Ramirez (2008) 159 Cal.App.4th 1412, 1421.)

An order entered by the court concerning a parolee's parole status likely is appealable under section 1237(a) in the same manner, since it is an order entered after judgment and it affects the substantial rights of the parties.

51. Does section 1368 regarding competence to stand trial apply to revocation proceedings? Likely not. Section 1367(a) provides that “[a] person cannot be tried or adjudged to punishment while that person is mentally incompetent.” Section 1368(a) sets the procedural stage: “If, during the pendency of an action and prior to judgment, a doubt arises in the mind of the judge as to the mental competence of the defendant,” the court is to institute proceedings to determine the mental status of the defendant. (Emphasis added.) In People v. Humphrey (1975) 45 Cal.App.3d 32, 36-37, the appellate court applied section 1368 procedures to a defendant who was before the court on a probation violation.