criminal justice realignment faqs
[…] If the court permanently revokes mandatory supervision and commits the defendant to county jail for any remaining term of the original sentence, the court should order into execution any mandatory supervision revocation fine ordered as part of the original sentence under section 1202.45(b).

11

Page 12: Criminal Justice Realignment FAQs

44. Who collects victim restitution? Effective January 1, 2013, the county board of supervisors may designate an agency within the county to collect victim restitution. If the sheriff is the designated agency, the sheriff must agree to the task. (§ 2085.5(d).)

45. Does section 1368 regarding competence to stand trial apply to mandatory supervision revocation proceedings? Likely not. Section 1367(a) provides that “[a] person cannot be tried or adjudged to punishment while that person is mentally incompetent.” Section 1368(a) sets the procedural stage: “If, during the pendency of an action and prior to judgment, a doubt arises in the mind of the judge as to the mental competence of the defendant,” the court is to institute proceedings to determine the mental status of the defendant. (Emphasis added.)