criminal justice realignment faqs
[…] The duty may be assigned to a sitting or assigned judge, magistrate, or revocation hearing officer as described in Government Code section 71622.5. (§§ 1203.2(a) and (f).)

10. Will parole holds be used after July 1, 2013?

Yes. Parole holds may be placed by the supervising parole agent pending resolution of an alleged parole violation pursuant to section 3056. Although there is no language in section 3056 expressly allowing “parole holds,” the section provides that "[a] parolee awaiting a parole revocation hearing may be housed in a county jail awaiting revocation proceedings." CDCR and local jails have interpreted this provision as authorizing parole holds. Holds placed under these circumstances do not involve the courts. The authority to place a hold is in addition to the power of DAPO to arrest, discussed in Question 11, infra.