criminal justice realignment faqs
[…] We emphasize there is no thought to equate this second stage of parole revocation to a criminal prosecution in any sense. It is a narrow inquiry; the process should be flexible enough to consider evidence including letters, affidavits, and other material that would not be admissible in an adversary criminal trial." (Morrissey at p. 488.)

21. Does section 1368 regarding competence to stand trial apply to revocation proceedings? Likely not. Section 1367(a) provides that “[a] person cannot be tried or adjudged to punishment while that person is mentally incompetent.” Section 1368(a) sets the procedural stage: “If, during the pendency of an action and prior to judgment, a doubt arises in the mind of the judge as to the mental competence of the defendant,” the court is to institute proceedings to determine the mental status of the defendant. (Emphasis added.) In People v.

20

Page 21: Criminal Justice Realignment FAQs