criminal justice realignment faqs
[…] Section 1203.2(a) provides, in relevant part, that “[a]t any time during the period of supervision . . . , if any probation officer, parole officer, or peace officer has probable cause to believe that the supervised person is violating any term or condition of his or her supervision, the officer may, without warrant or other process and at any time until the final disposition

24

Page 25: Criminal Justice Realignment FAQs

of the case, rearrest the supervised person and bring him or her before the court or the court may, in its discretion, issue a warrant for his or her rearrest.”

Section 3056 provides, in relevant part: “A parolee awaiting a parole revocation hearing may be housed in a county jail while awaiting revocation proceedings.” Section 3056 has commonly been understood to constitute a “parole hold” for persons arrested on an alleged parole violation.