cross border north america - translaw.org annual meeting/panel 9c... · duty free status motor...
[…] Two Threshold Issues:

Choice of Venue Issues

Choice of Law Issues

Is there a “through” bill of lading?

Page 42: CROSS BORDER NORTH AMERICA - translaw.org Annual Meeting/Panel 9c... · Duty Free Status Motor Carriers ... Importing Basics – The Entry Process ... Incorrect description of merchandise

Cross Border Logistics Liability

Choice of Law Issues: where did the loss occur? Tempel Steel v. Landstar, 211 F.3d 1029 (7th Cir. 2000) The loss occurred in Mexico and the motor carrier was held

liable for the full amount of the shipment. Case deals with notice of tariff terms.

49 U.S.C. § 14706(a) • “The liability imposed under this paragraph is for the actual

loss or injury to the property caused by (A) the receiving carrier, (B) the delivering carrier, or (C) another carrier over whose line or route the property is transported in the United States or from a place in the United States to a place in an adjacent foreign country when transported under a through bill of lading…”

Page 43: CROSS BORDER NORTH AMERICA - translaw.org Annual Meeting/Panel 9c... · Duty Free Status Motor Carriers ... Importing Basics – The Entry Process ... Incorrect description of merchandise

Laws Controlling Cross Border Logistics Liability