crs hydraulic fracturing and the sdwa
[…] 31 SDWA § 1425 requires a state to demonstrate that its UIC program meets the requirements of § 1421(b)(1)(A)through (D) and represents an effective program (including adequate record keeping and reporting) to preventunderground injection which endangers underground sources of drinking water. To receive approval under § 1425’soptional demonstration provisions, a state program must include permitting, inspection, monitoring, and record-keepingand reporting requirements.32 42 U.S.C. § 300i. The Administrator may take action when information is received that (1) a contaminant is presentin or is likely to enter a public drinking water supply system or underground source of drinking water “which maypresent an imminent and substantial endangerment to the health of persons,” and (2) the appropriate state or localofficials have not taken adequate action to protect such persons.

Page 12: CRS Hydraulic Fracturing and the SDWA

8/17/2019 CRS Hydraulic Fracturing and the SDWA

http://slidepdf.com/reader/full/crs-hydraulic-fracturing-and-the-sdwa 12/38