d r a f t i n g j o i n t revocable trusts revocable trust artic… · susan f. bullard is a...
[…] Treas. Reg.
§25-2511-2(c).
ESTATE TAX CONSEQUENCES • Since both settlors have made equal completed gifts to
the trust and their joint action is required to amend or revoke the trust, the full value of the
trust assets is included in the estate of the first settlor to die. §§2033, 2036, and 2038.
This analysis is a two-step process. The first step involves inclusion of the decedent’s
contribution to the trust and the second step involves inclusion of the surviving settlor’s
contribution to the trust in the decedent’s gross estate.
The Decedent’s Contribution
Section 2036(a) provides that:
The value of the gross estate shall include the value of all property to the extent of any interest therein of
which the decedent has at any time made a transfer…, by trust or otherwise, under which he has retained
for his life or for any period not ascertainable without reference to his death or for any period which does
not in fact end before his death (1) the possession or enjoyment of, or the right to the income from, the
property, or (2) the right, either alone or in conjunction with any person, to designate the person who shall
possess or enjoy the property or the income therefrom.
Further, section 2038(a) provides that:
The value of the gross estate shall include the value of all property–(1)…to the extent of any interest
therein of which the decedent has at any time made a transfer…,by trust or otherwise, where the
enjoyment thereof was subject at the date of his death to any change through exercise of a power…by the
decedent alone or by the decedent in conjunction with any other person,…to alter, amend, revoke, or
terminate, or where any such power is relinquished during the 3-year period ending on the date of the
decedent’s death.
The courts have stated on several occasions that when assets are transferred to a trust by
the settlor and the trustee has the discretion to distribute the trust asset to the settlor, even if
that discretion is limited by an ascertainable standard, the full value of the trust assets which