d r a f t i n g j o i n t revocable trusts revocable trust artic… · susan f. bullard is a...
[…] the property, the right to designate who will enjoy the income from the property, and the
power, in conjunction with the surviving settlor, to alter, amend, revoke, or terminate the trust.
Under both sections, the full value of each settlor’s contribution to the trust is included in
the decedent’s estate.
The Surviving Settlor’s Contribution
In addition, the settlors have made gifts to each other (by way of the trust) equal to the full
value of their respective contributions to the trust. Each settlor’s contribution is included in the
other settlor’s estate pursuant to section 2033, which provides: “The value of the gross estate
shall include the value of all property to the extent of the interest therein of the decedent at the
time of his death.”
Despite the broad language of section 2033, the courts have required that for an asset to be
included in the decedent’s gross estate, his interest in the asset must be more than an
expectancy. Estate of Bender v. Commissioner, 827 F.2d 884, 887 (3d Cir. 1987).