·  · 2016-08-17hearing date: july 25, 2014 j:\mandates\2010\tc\10-tc-08 post election manual...
[…] Provisional ballots are cast by voters whose names do not appear on the precinct roster.

• Inspecting all materials and supplies returned by poll workers.

• Reconciling the number of signatures on the roster with the number of ballots recorded on the ballot statement.

• Reconciling the number of ballots counted, spoiled, canceled, or invalidated due to identifying marks or overvotes with the number of votes counted, including vote-by-mail and provisional ballots.

• Counting any valid write-in votes.

• Reproducing any damaged ballots, if necessary.

41 Elections Code section 353.5 defines the "semifinal official canvass" as “the public process of collecting, processing, and tallying ballots and, for state or statewide elections, reporting results to the Secretary of State on election night. The semifinal official canvass may include some or all of the vote by mail and provisional vote totals.” 42 Elections Code sections 15150, et seq. 43 Exhibit G. California Secretary of State, “The Official Canvass of the Vote” <http://www.sos.ca.gov/elections/official-canvass.htm> accessed on September 1, 2013. 44 Elections Code section 15301. 45 Elections Code sections 15372 and 15375.