david alannovoselsky, commissionno. 2015pr00007 … · l 000497 ("the first wrongful death...
[…] affidavit by James Ayres in support of the Emergency Petition for Substitution of Judge for

Cause, as well as an Emergency Motion to Dismiss Rule 137 Sanctions.

91. On or about September 2, 2010, Mr. Santana filed additional motions for Rule137 sanctions against the Novoselsky Law Offices, alleging that the motion for substitution ofjudge as a matter of right was untimely, that the motion for substitution of judge for cause didnot allege specific conduct by the trial judge showing bias or prejudice, and that Respondent hadnot complied with section 2-1001(a)(3)(ii) of the Code ofCivil Procedure, which provided that:

"Every application for substitution of judge for cause shall be made by petition, settingforth the specific cause for substitution and praying a substitution of judge. The petitionshall be verified by the affidavit of the applicant."

ANSWER: Admit.