david colapinto co-founder and general counsel, … · • since the irs whistleblower program was...
[…] Given these limitations it is difficult for someone who is victimized by a leak of Privacy Act protected information to recover damages and pursue a Privacy Act case.

Furthermore, disclosing the identity of a whistleblower or confidential informant could also constitute an obstruction of justice, see, e.g., 18 U.S.C. § 1513(e) (“Whoever knowingly, with the intent to retaliate, takes any action harmful to any person, including interference with the lawful employment or livelihood of any person, for providing information to a law enforcement authority any truthful information relating to the commission of any Federal offense, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 10 years, or both.”).13 Recently, a federal appeals court upheld a defendant's conviction for witness retaliation under this statute. U.S. v.