dc - uscis.gov · uscis leadership and the cisomb has contributed to the agency's past...
[…] VI. Interagency, Customer Service and Process Integrity ..................... 10

VII. Conclusion.................................................................... 19

Appendix A. Acronyms and Abbreviations ........................................20

Page 6: DC - uscis.gov · USCIS leadership and the CISOMB has contributed to the agency's past successes and I am · committed to keeping these lines of communication open as we plan for

I. Legislative Requirement

This document responds to the reporting requirements set forth in the Homeland Security Act of 2002, codified at 6 U.S.C. § 272, which provides in relevant part:

(f) RESPONSIBILITIES OF BUREAU OF CITIZENSHIP AND IMMIGRATION SERVICES.-The Director of the Bureau of Citizenship and Immigration Services shall establish procedures requiring a formal response to all recommendations submitted to such director by the Ombudsman within 3 months after submission to such director.'

II. Introduction