dealing with complex evidence of domestic violence: a
[…] 29. Frye v. United States, 293 f 1013 (D.C. Cir. 1923). The Frye test still remains quite viable in many states. Essentially, for expert opinion to be admitted, it must be scientific knowledge derived through a method that is generally accepted among the relevant scientific authorities. This test places part of the decision about whether this evidence is "reliable" outside the court and within the purview of scientists.

30. California Evidence Code section 1107 provides in pertinent part: In a criminal action, expert testimony is admissible

... regarding battered women's syndrome, including the physical, emotional, or mental effects upon the beliefs, perceptions, or behavior of victims of domestic violence

The foundation shall be sufficient for admission of this expert testimony if the proponent of the evidence establishes its rele­vancy and the proper qualifications of the expert witness. Expert opinion testimony on battered women's syndrome shall not be considered a new scientific technique whose reliability is unproven.

31. Keesee v. Keesee, 675 So.2d 655, 659 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 1996)