decision no. 32236-a - wercwerc.wi.gov/decisions/32236-a.pdf · dec. no. 32236-a on december 17....
[…] appeal of the denial of his application for unemployment compensation. The purpose of the exhibits was represented to be to show that another government agency had found Wurz’s testimony incredible on certain points. A question of relevance was raised, and the Examiner initially ruled the exhibits irrelevant. On further consideration during the course of the hearing, the Examiner concluded that credibility is always relevant, reversed his ruling and admitted the documents as Respondent’s Exhibits 9A and 9B.

26. Section 108.101(1), Stats. provides that: “No finding of fact or law,

determination, decision or judgment made with respect to rights or liabilities under this chapter is admissible or binding in any action or administrative or judicial proceeding in law or in equity not arising under this chapter, unless the department is a party or has an interest in the action or proceeding because of the discharge of its duties under this chapter.”

27. Respondent’s Exhibits 9A and 9B were not legally admissible. 28. Helgerson’s refusals to speak to Officer Wurz, and her failure to call Attorney

Rosenblum, were primarily the result of her own desire not to speak with them, and were not the result of any Departmental gag order.