decision no. 32236-a - wercwerc.wi.gov/decisions/32236-a.pdf · dec. no. 32236-a on december 17....
[…] Her refusal to speak with him was, instead, an exercise of her right to refrain from concerted activity.

3 CITY OF LA CROSSE, DEC. NO. 17084-D (WERC, 10/83), AFF’D., CIR. CT. CASE NO.-83-CV 821 (1985), a case arising under MERA, the statute providing identical rights to municipal employees. 4 Sec. 111.82 Rights of employees: “Employees shall have the right of self–organization and the right to form, join or assist labor organizations, to bargain collectively through representatives of their own choosing under this subchapter, and to engage in lawful, concerted activities for the purpose of collective bargaining or other mutual aid or protection. Employees shall also have the right to refrain from any or all of such activities.” (emphasis added) 5 Transcript, pages 49-50. 6 Her failure to return a call to Attorney Rosenblum or speak with Wurz immediately prior to the unfair labor practice hearing also appear to have been ad hoc judgments based on her own views of what she did or did not deem proper rather than the