decision of trial court
[…] Doc. 214).
8. Persons with HIV/AIDS are also disabled/handicapped if their impairment limits a
major life activity. Support Ministries for Persons With AIDS, Inc. v. Village of
8/6/2019 Decision of Trial Court
http://slidepdf.com/reader/full/decision-of-trial-court 48/71
48
Waterford, N.Y., 808 F.Supp. 120, 129-33 (N.D.N.Y.1992) (finding HIV/AIDS
status handicap under FHA even for those independent in all activities of daily
living and collecting cases); see also Henrietta D. v. Bloomberg, 331 F.3d 261,
272 (2d Cir. 2003).
9. Mental illness is also recognized as a handicap and disability. 28 CFR §
41.31(b)(1)(ii); 45 C.F.R. § 84.3(j)(2)(i); 24 C.F.R. § 100.201(a)(2).
10. Major life activities include “functions such as caring for one’s self, performing
manual tasks, walking, seeing, hearing, speaking, breathing, learning, and
working.” 28 C.F.R. § 41.31(b)(2); 45 C.F.R. § 84.3(j)(2)(ii); 24 C.F.R. §
100.201(b). Plaintiffs’ project descriptions, in particular describing the
prospective tenants and the kind of support services they would receive, amply
demonstrate that plaintiffs’ prospective tenants were limited in major life