decision on definition and attributes of renewable … · 2008. 8. 22. · renewables portfolio...
[…] These rules are not inconsistent with the more general requirements. See RPS Eligibility Guidebook, pp. 22-23. 67 Information to verify compliance with the “delivery” requirement should be available in WREGIS. 68 The CEC does not currently specify any elements of “delivery” that are specific to REC-only transactions. If the CEC were to do so in the future, the REC-specific

    Footnote continued on next page

  • R.06-02-012 ALJ/AES/sid

    - 34 -

    4.1.3.2. Contracts Prior to January 1, 2005 In § 399.16(a)(5), the statute excludes from contributing to the creation of

    RECs any electricity generated “pursuant to any electricity purchase contract

    with a retail seller or a local publicly owned electric utility executed before

    January 1, 2005, unless the contract contains explicit terms and conditions

    specifying the ownership or disposition of those credits.” Even if the electricity

    generated pursuant to such a contract would meet all the other requirements for

    creating an associated REC, this section prohibits it unless the contract itself

    allocates REC ownership.