decision on definition and attributes of renewable … · 2008. 8. 22. · renewables portfolio...
[…] of RECs (including allocation of REC ownership) would be met by the contract.

    The statute thus imposes restrictions on RECs based on the nature of the

    contract for the underlying electricity generation.69 We will address the

    definitions would apply to REC-only transactions, but not to delivery of bundled energy. 69 It is important to note that the RPS eligibility of the electric generation itself is not affected by either of these restrictions. In the case of contracts prior to January 1, 2005, § 399.16(a)(5) provides that “[d]eliveries under those contracts shall be tracked through the accounting system described in subdivision (b) of Section 399.13 and included in the baseline quantity of eligible renewable energy resources of the purchasing retail seller pursuant to Section 399.15.” For QF contracts after January 1, 2005, § 399.16(a)(6) provides that “[d]eliveries under the electricity purchase contracts shall be tracked through the accounting system described in subdivision (b) of Section 399.13 and count toward the renewables portfolio standard obligations of the purchasing retail seller.”

    Footnote continued on next page

  • R.06-02-012 ALJ/AES/sid

    - 35 -

    implications of those restrictions for RPS compliance accounting if and when we

    implement a system of TRECs for RPS compliance.