decision on definition and attributes of renewable … · 2008. 8. 22. · renewables portfolio...
[…] • R.06-02-012 ALJ/AES/sid

    - 27 -

    We believe that, overall, our approach advances the goals of the RPS

    program without hindering or constraining the implementation of AB 32. Our

    approach allows the REC to embody all the attributes that cause renewable

    generation to be valued. It is compatible with a range of GHG accounting

    options, with only the fundamental requirement that when a REC is retired for

    use for one purpose, all its attributes are retired.59

    4.1.2.3.3. Exclusions

    4.1.2.3.1.1. Emissions Reduction Credits Section 399.12(h)(2) expressly excludes from the attributes of a REC “an

    emissions reduction credit issued pursuant to Section 40709 of the Health and

    Safety Code. . .”60 The parties agree that this exclusion is a straightforward

    59 In their comments on the PD, both SCE and UCS propose one hypothetical future situation in which the REC definition in the PD might not yield a consistent treatment in terms of RPS compliance and GHG compliance accounting.