decision on definition and attributes of renewable … · 2008. 8. 22. · renewables portfolio...
[…] Appendix B.

    Parties have made other suggestions for changes in STC 2. As we consider

    whether to authorize the use of TRECs, additional changes to STCs may be in

    order.

    5. Next Steps Section 399.16 allows us to authorize the use of TRECs for RPS compliance,

    but does not require us to do so. We will examine the pros and cons in a

    forthcoming decision. If we allow the use of TRECS, we will also set rules for a

    TREC market and for integrating the use of TRECs into RPS compliance rules.

    In addition, § 399.16(a)(1) requires that:

    Prior to authorizing any renewable energy credit to be used toward satisfying annual procurement targets, the commission and the Energy Commission shall conclude that the tracking system established pursuant to subdivision (c) of Section 399.13, is operational, is capable of independently verifying the electricity generated by an eligible renewable energy resource and delivered to the retail seller, and can ensure that renewable energy credits shall

  • R.06-02-012 ALJ/AES/sid

    - 40 -

    not be double counted by any seller of electricity within the service territory of the Western Electricity Coordinating Council (WECC).

    This Commission and the CEC decided to implement this statutory

    provision through a joint staff report evaluating the tracking system with respect

    to the statutory criteria. Both commissions released the Draft Joint Agency Staff