department california board of accountancy · 2016. 6. 22. · hayden williams, arizona society of...
[…] Ms. D'Angelo Fellmeth urged the Board to consider her thoughts.

13721

Page 14: Department CALIFORNIA BOARD OF ACCOUNTANCY · 2016. 6. 22. · Hayden Williams, Arizona Society of CPAs . 13710 . I. Call to Order. ... Ms. Hillebrand thanked the staff for the extraordinary

There was no action taken by the Board to reconsider its previous decision regarding the implementation of limited temporary and incidental practice. The Board would be studying this issue over the next several montl1s.

Ms. Hillebrand indicated that the revised language to Section 5054 had just been distributed to address the concern communicated by Mr. Robinson. This language reads:

"(a) Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, an individual or firm holding a valid and current license, certificate, or permit to practice public accountancy from another state may provide tax services without obtaining a permit to practice public accountancy issued by the board under this chapter or a practice privilege pursuant to Article 5.1 (commencing with Section 5096) subject to the restrictions that the individual or firm does not physically enter California to practice public accountancy pursuant to Section 5051, does not solicit California clients, and does not assert or imply that the individual or firm is licensed or registered to practice public accountancy in California. (b) Notwithstanding subdivision (a), any firm which is licensed to practice public accountancy in this state may provide the services set forth in subdivision (a) through individuals qualified to practice under subdivision (a) however the restrictions of subdivision (a) shall not apply to the firm. (c) The board may, by regulation, limit the number of tax returns that may be prepared pursuant to subdivision (a). (d) This section shall become inoperative on January 1, 2011, and as of that date is repealed."

Mr.