department california board of accountancy · 2016. 6. 22. · hayden williams, arizona society of...
[…] The exemption is applicable as long as the individual CP As or firms are not physically present in the State of California.

Mr. Robinson's concern with Section 5054 centers on the situation where a CPA who is not licensed in California works for a firm which is registered in this State. He believes that if the CPA that prepared the tax return does not enter California, he or she should qualify for this exemption.

B. & P. Code § 5054 (2005 Stats. Ch. 658) provides that:

[A]n individual or firm holding a valid and current license ... to practice public accountancy from another state may prepare tax returns for natural persons who are California residents ... without obtaining a permit to practice public accountancy ... or a practice privilege ... provided that the individual orfinn does not physically enter California

Page 121: Department CALIFORNIA BOARD OF ACCOUNTANCY · 2016. 6. 22. · Hayden Williams, Arizona Society of CPAs . 13710 . I. Call to Order. ... Ms.