department california board of accountancy · 2016. 6. 22. · hayden williams, arizona society of...
[…] See CkL. Bus. & PROF. CODE§. 5063. '

Indeed, the structure ofthe statute demonstrates that Section 5054 cannot be read to bar "an indi'viduaP' from engaging in limited tax practice if "the firm" has entered Californi9;. If each .of the references tO' '''the individual or firm" in Section 5054 were read consistently with that interpretation, the' statute would bar ''an individual" associated with a registered firm from telling his clients "that the ...firm is licensed or registered to practice public aceountancy in California," even though that information would be both true and valuable.