department california board of accountancy · 2016. 6. 22. · hayden williams, arizona society of...
[…] This exemption will apply as long as the individual CPA or the accountancy firm which prepares the tax return is not physically present in this State. A question has arisen as to whether out-of-state CPAs employed by accountancy firms registered in California can qualify for this exemp~ion.

B. CONCLUSION

If the CPA is providing tax returns for clients of an accountancy firm which is registered to do business in California, the exemption found in Section 5054 would not apply.

C. DISCUSSION

B. & P. Code § 5054 (2005 Stats. Ch. 658) provides that:

[A]n individual or firm holding a valid and current license ... to practice public accountancy from another state may prepare tax returns for natural persons who are California residents ... without obtaining a permit to practice public accountancy ... or a practice privilege ... provided that the individual or firm does not physically enter California

Page 88: Department CALIFORNIA BOARD OF ACCOUNTANCY · 2016. 6. 22. · Hayden Williams, Arizona Society of CPAs . 13710 . I. Call to Order. ... Ms. Hillebrand thanked the staff for the extraordinary