department california board of accountancy · 2016. 6. 22. · hayden williams, arizona society of...
[…] Mr. Granen indicated that the change could parallel the language in proposed B&P Code Section 5050.1. Ms. D'Angelo Fellmeth additionally noted that in proposed B&P Code Section 5096.12(a)(2), the last three words should be changed to " ... under this article."

Ms. Sigmann clarified that in order to expedite these changes, nothing can be done by regulation. Any changes must be statutory for urgency purposes.

Mr. Granen recommended the following changes to proposed B&P Code Section 5096.12.

"(a) A CPA firm that is authorized to practice in another state and which does not have an office in this state may engage in the practice ofpublic accountancy in this state through the holder of a practice privilege provided that the practice ofpublic accountancy by the firm is limited to authorized practice by the holder of the practice privilege. (b) Any firm practicing under this provision consents to the personal, subject matter, and disciplinary jurisdiction of the board with respect to any practice under this chapter.

13713

Page 6: Department CALIFORNIA BOARD OF ACCOUNTANCY · 2016. 6. 22. · Hayden Williams, Arizona Society of CPAs . 13710 . I. Call to Order. ... Ms. Hillebrand thanked the staff for the extraordinary

(c) The board may revoke, suspend, or otherwise restrict or discipline the firm for any act which would be ground for discipline against a holder of a practice privilege through which the firm practices."

It was moved by Ms. Sos, seconded by Ms. Flowers, and unanimously carried to adopt the proposed B&P Code Section 5096.12 with the changes identified above.

Ms.