department of health and human servicesapproved isl provider proposes a monthly budget based on the...
[…] FFP for a live-in caregiver is not available if the [individual] lives in the caregiver’s home or in a residence that is owned or leased by the provider of Medicaid services (the caregiver). For purposes of this provision, “board” means 3 meals a day or any other full nutritional regimen and does not include meals provided as part of a program of adult day health services as long as the meals provided do not constitute a “full” nutritional regimen.

    Federal regulations (42 CFR § 440.2(b)) state: “FFP is available in expenditures under the State plan for medical or remedial care and services as defined in this subpart.” Federal regulations (42 CFR § 440.180(a)(3)) state: “The services are subject to the limits on FFP described in § 441.310….”

  • Missouri Medicaid Payments for Individualized Supported Living Habilitation Services (A-07-14-03202) 19

    MISSOURI’S DEVELOPMENTAL DISABILITIES WAIVER REQUIREMENTS Missouri’s CMS-approved developmental disabilities waiver (footnote 3), Appendix I (“Financial Accountability”), states: