department of labor: usdol oalj lhwca benchbook topic 20 (2002)
[…] TOPIC 20 PRESUMPTIONS

    20.1 GENERALLY

    Section 20 of the LHWCA provides:

    In any proceeding for the enforcement of a claim forcompensation under this Act it shall be presumed, in the absenceof substantial evidence to the contrary--

    (a)That the claim comes within the provisions of this Act.(b)That sufficient notice of such claim has been given.(c)That the injury was not occasioned solely by the intoxicationof the injured employee.(d)That the injury was not occasioned by the willful intention of the injured employee to injure or kill himself or another.

    33 U.S.C. 920.

    20.2 SECTION 20(a) CLAIM COMES WITHIN PROVISIONS OF THELHWCA

    Section 20 provides that "[i]n any proceeding for the enforcement of a claim for compensation under this Act it shall be presumed, in the absence of substantial evidence to thecontrary-- (a) that the claim comes within the provisions of this Act." 33 U.S.C. 920.

    20.2.1 Prima Facie Case

    The Section 20(a) presumption does not apply to aid the claimant in establishing his prima facie case . The claimant must establish a prima facie case by proving that he suffered someharm or pain, Murphy v.