department of transportation v. association of american railroads (2015)
[…] [March 9, 2015]

    JUSTICE A LITO, concurring.

    I entirely agree with the Court that Amtrak is “a federal

    actor or instrumentality,” as far as the Constitution is

    concerned.  Ante, at 11. “Amtrak was created by the Gov-

    ernment, is controlled by the Government, and operates

    for the Government’s benefit.”  Ante, at 10. The Govern-

    ment even “specif[ies] many of its day-to-day operations”

    and “for all practical purposes, set[s] and supervise[s] its

    annual budget.”  Ante, at 11. The District of Columbia

    Circuit understandably heeded 49 U. S. C. §24301(a)(3),

    which proclaims that Amtrak “is not a department, agency,

    or instrumentality of the United States Government,”

    but this statutory label cannot control for constitutional

    purposes. (Emphasis added). I therefore join the Court’s

    opinion in full. I write separately to discuss what follows

    from our judgment.

    I

    This case, on its face, may seem to involve technical