deportation of criminal aliens and the termination … · 2017. 1. 10. · anti-terrorism and...
[…] presence on French territory constitutes a serious threat to public orderpursuant to the Order (Ordonnance) of 2 November 1945 on the conditionsfor alien entry into and residence in France. 6

31. Id.

32. Re.: S.J., No T82/49 (Austi. Admin. App. Trib. Apr. 28, 1983).

33. Anti-Terrorism and Effective Death Penalty Act, 110 Stat. 1214.

34. "Any alien who at any time after entry has been convicted of a violation of [or aconspiracy or attempt to violate] any law or regulation of a state, the United States, or a foreigncountry relating to a controlled substance ... is deportable." 8 U.S.C.S. § 1251(a)(H)(2)(B)(I)(1996); "Any alien who is, or any time after entry has been, a drug abuser or addict isdeportable." 8 U.S.C.S. § 1251(a)(H)(2)(B)(ii) (1996); "Any alien who, within five years afterthe date of entry, has become a public charge from causes not affirmatively shown to have arisensince entry is deportable." 8 U.S.C.S. § 1251(a)(H)(4)(D)(5) (1996).

35. Section 216 of the Illegal Immigration Reform and Immigrant Responsibility Act of1996 states in part that: