dep’t of transportation v. r.b. - cityadmin online...
[…] The committee believes that testing is necessary to deter the use of illegal drugs by employees in safety sensitive positions.

Id at 6 (emphasis added) The Senate Report, as the ALJ mentions in her Report and Recommendation, made clear

that the Act was intended to codify the constitutional standards held in Skinner and Von Raab. In

addition, the Act neither contemplates nor specifies the position or title of the worker, (e.g.,

maintenance worker, supervisor, captain, pilot, etc.) but rather keeps the language broad enough

to include all employees who perform safety-sensitive functions. 49 C.F.R. Part 655. As

referenced above, the term safety sensitive function is defined by 49 CFR §655.4 in the

following manner:

“Safety sensitive function means any of the following duties, when performed by

employees of recipients of, sub-recipients, operators, or contractors:

1. Operating a revenue service vehicle, including when not in service; 2. Operating a non-revenue service vehicle, when required to be operated by a holder of a Commercial Driver's License; 3. Controlling dispatch or movement of a revenue service vehicle; 4. Maintaining (including repairs, overhaul and rebuilding) a revenue service vehicle or equipment used in revenue service ...; and 5. Carrying a firearm for security purposes.

49 C.F.R. §655.4 (emphasis added).

The FTA regulations broadly state that employees performing the listed tasks are covered

by these regulations. There is no language within 49 C.F .R. Part 655 that limits the types of