dep’t of transportation v. r.b. - cityadmin online...
[…] U.S. 656 (1989)).

After the Omnibus Transportation Employee Testing Act became law, the Department of

Transportation, Federal Transportation Authority (“FTA”), issued regulations which require a

provider of mass transportation services to establish a drug testing program for its employees,

including pre-employment, post-accident, reasonable suspicion, random, and return to

duty/follow up. 49 C.F.R. §§ 655.4, 655.21 (Lexis 2011). Random testing must be done of any

“covered employee,” defined as “a person . . . who performs or will perform a safety-sensitive

function.” 49 C.F.R. §655.4.

The regulations go on to define a safety-sensitive function as including four general

duties, only one of which is relevant here. The relevant section defines as safety-sensitive

“maintaining (including repairs, overhaul, and rebuilding) a revenue service vehicle or

equipment used in revenue service.” 49 C.F.R. § 655.4.1 A vehicle includes a vessel. Id. The

term “maintaining” is not defined in the regulations. However, as petitioner noted in its brief,

the FTA shed some light on the term in response to comments from the public on the proposed

definition of “safety sensitive.”