designing a combined reporting regime for a state ...revenue.louisiana.gov/miscellaneous/combined...
[…] All of these types of income, nevertheless, could constitute businessincome in many circumstances.

A less common approach, followed by Louisiana, designates certain categoriesof income as allocable income, regardless of whether the income in thosecategories arose from business activities. Typical examples of income subject tothis rule include interest, dividends, rents, royalties, and certain capital gains.8" InLouisiana, allocable income is limited to most interest and dividend income, 2

76. For an analogous Federal rule, see I.R.C. § 982 (2001) (prohibiting a taxpayer that fails tocomply with a formal document request without reasonable cause from later using the requesteddocument in a court of law to resist a tax assessment).

77. La. R.S. 47:287.92(A) (2001) ("items of gross income, not otherwise exempt, shall besegregated into two general classes designated as allocable income and apportionable income").

78. Id.79. The definition of unitary-business income is addressed in supra Section I1,B.80. UDITPA, supra note 4, at § I (e) ("'Non-business income' means all income other than

business income.').81. The rules allocating these categories of allocable income will vary, depending on the income