detention and deportation with inadequate due … and... · resettlement. wendy young & megan...
[…] Second, ORR often received limited information regarding the nature and extent of the child’s prior (or ongoing) involvement with the state justice systems. In addition, at the time of the pilot, ORR had limited placement options in certain parts of the country and some of the less restrictive ORR-contracted facilities were unable to admit youth with any type of juvenile delinquency or criminal history due to state licensing restrictions or organizational policies. Shah Interview, supra note 94. 99. See Trafficking Victims Protection Reauthorization Act § 235(c)(2), 8 U.S.C. § 1232(c)(2) (2006) (requiring placement of children in the “least restrictive setting that is in the best interest of the child”); FLORES SETTLEMENT AGREEMENT, supra note 57, at ¶ 21; Shah Interview, supra note 94. 100. Shah Interview, supra note 94. 101. See OFFICE OF REFUGEE RESETTLEMENT, UNACCOMPANIED CHILDREN’S SERVICES, SOCIAL