detention and deportation with inadequate due … and... · resettlement. wendy young & megan...
[…] JUSTICE: ADVOCACY IN THE COURTROOM AND LEADERSHIP IN THE COMMUNITY, 5–6 (2005), available at http:// www.co.dakota.mn.us/NR/rdonlyres/0000094a/nkahigkxbxrixmxnjvvvlrmismbxwnmr/RoleProsecutorAdvocacyCtRmLeadershipCommunity122005FinalVersion.pdf (“The discretionary decision to charge or not charge is at the heart of the prosecutorial function.”). 9. See, e.g., 18 U.S.C. § 5034 (1988) (“If the juvenile has not been discharged before his initial appearance before the magistrate, the magistrate shall release the juvenile to his parents, guardian, custodian, or other responsible party . . . .”); Aryah Somers, Voice, Agency and Vulnerability: the Immigration of Children through Systems of Protection and Enforcement, in INT’L MIGRATION 10 (Elzbieta Gozdziak ed., 2010) (explaining that the state court judge ruled that the child should be returned to family, but she was instead