detention and deportation with inadequate due … and... · resettlement. wendy young & megan...
[…] ORR Mission, http://www.acf.hhs.gov/programs/orr/programs/unaccompanied_alien_children.htm (last visited May 12, 2011). 71. Homeland Security Act of 2002 §§ 101, 271, 6 U.S.C. §§ 111, 291 (2006). 72. Homeland Security Act of 2002 § 411, 6 U.S.C. § 211 (2006). 73. Nugent, supra note 1, at 219–35; WOMEN’S REFUGEE COMM’N & ORRICK HERRINGTON &

SUTCLIFFE LLP, supra note 2, at 5; Somers, Constructions of Childhood, supra note 2, at 351. 74. WOMEN’S REFUGEE COMM’N & ORRICK HERRINGTON & SUTCLIFFE LLP, supra note 2, at 12–13. 75. Homeland Security Act of 2002 § 462(g)(2), 6 U.S.C. § 279(g)(2) (defining “unaccompanied alien child” as a child who (1) “has no lawful immigration status in the United States”; (2) “has not yet attained 18 years of age”; and (3) “with respect to whom- (i) there is no parent or legal guardian in the United States or (ii) there is no parent or legal guardian in the United States who can provide care and physical custody.”). 76. WOMEN’S REFUGEE COMM’N & ORRICK HERRINGTON & SUTCLIFFE LLP, supra note 2, at 7.

Page 13: DETENTION AND DEPORTATION WITH INADEQUATE DUE … and... · Resettlement.