determination controversy 8774
[…] production of music videos and songwriting services?
2. Did Respondents violate the Act by instructing YOAKAM’S publicists to
procure engagements for him on various talk shows?
3. Did Respondents violate the Act by procuring live performances and concert
tours for YOAKAM?
4. If Respondents violated the Act, is the appropriate remedy to void the
entire contract ab initio or sever the offending practices under Marathon
Entertainment, Inc. v. Blasi (2008) 42 Cal.4lh 974?
Analysis
YOAKAM is an artist within the meaning of Labor Code § 1700.4(b). Labor
Code § 1700.4(a) defines “talent agency” as “a person or corporation who engages in the
occupation of procuring, offering, promising, or attempting to procure employment or
engagements for an artist or artists.” Labor Code §1700.5 provides that “[n]o person shall
engage in or carry on the occupation of a talent agency without first procuring a
license....from the Labor Commissioner.”
11
DETERMINATION OF CONTROVERSY -TAG 8774
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28