determination controversy 8774
[…] “Administration Agreement” wherein YOAKAM was required to provide songwriting
services. While YOAKAM acknowledges that procurement of recording contracts is
exempt from the licensing requirements of the Act, YOAKAM argues that such
procurement is limited to “recording.” In other words, other acts which YOAKAM
performed in addition to recording the album, such as directing music, videos under both
recording contracts and providing songwriting services under the “Administration
Agreement,” do not fall within the exemption.
Labor Code § 1700.4(b) exempts the activities of “procuring, offering, or
promising to procure recording contracts for an artist or artists...” from the definition of a
“talent agency.” In Chinn v. Tobin (1997) TAC No. 17-96 at page 6, fn. 1, we concluded
that the exemption does not expressly extend to the procurement of music publishing
contracts or songwriting services. As we explained,