determining reasonableness under the fourth …in new jersey v. t.l.o.,4 the court assessed the...
[…] immunity from civil liability if there was "substantial compliance with the district's written student discipline policy," ARK. CoDE ANN.§ 6-17-112 (Michie 1999); Indiana that school officials "stand the relation of parents and guardians to the students" and that they have the "right ... to take any disciplinary action necessary to promote ... an orderly and effective educational system," IND. CODE ANN. § 20-8.1-5.1-3 (1995), but it limits immunity to school officials who acted "reasonably under a disciplinary policy adopted under" a school's corporation disciplinary policy, IND. CODE ANN.§ 34-13-3-3 (19) (Michie 2000); Missouri spt:5ifically leaves the question of physical punishment to the school board, Mo. ANN. STAT.§ 160.261(1) (2000), but states that "[t]eachers ... shall not be civilly liable when acting in conformity with the established policy of discipline developed by each board," Mo. ANN. STAT. § 160.261(6) (2000).

228 Ohio prohibits corporal punishment unless the school board adopts a resolution per­mitting it and forms a task force that will regularly study disciplinary procedures, Omo REv.