developments - louisiana state bar...
[…] The trial court judgment was af-firmed.

Recent Legislation

HB 195 amends La. R.S. 40:1231.8(A)(1)(c) and (5) and 1237.2(A)(1)(c) and (5). The commencement of the period within which to pay fees due for the fil-ing of a medical-review-panel request is changed from 45 days from the date the Division of Administration or Patient’s Compensation Fund mails the confirma-tion of receipt of the request to 45 days from the date of receipt of the confirma-tion by the claimant.

HB 537 amends La. R.S. 40:1165.1(A)(2)(b)(i) and (ii). Copies of the entirety of medical records may be obtained in the form “in which they exist.” If the records exist in both digital and paper form, “the maximum limit of one hundred dollars shall apply only to the portion of records stored in digital form.”

HB 480 amends La. R.S. 37:1271(B)(2) and (3) and enacts La.