recent - louisiana state bar associationfiles.lsba.org/documents/publications/barjournal/...bullock...
[…] McLane Southern, Inc. v. Bridges, 10-1259 (La. App. 1 Cir. 3/21/13), 110 So.3d 1262.

The 1st Circuit Court of Appeal af-firmed a trial court’s decision upholding the Louisiana Department of Revenue’s interpretation of “invoice price” upon which the excise tax on tobacco products is based and found that such interpretation did not discriminate against interstate com-merce to violate the Commerce Clause.

The first issue for review was the proper interpretation of “invoice price” as the benchmark that sets the tax base for the tobacco tax on smokeless tobacco prod-ucts. La. R.S. 47:841(E) provides that the amount of tax levied on smokeless tobacco is “twenty percent of the invoice price as defined in this Chapter.” Pursuant to La. R.S. 47:842(12), invoice price is defined, in part, as “the manufacturer’s net invoiced price as invoiced to the Louisiana tobacco dealer, by the manufacturer, jobber, or other persons engaged in selling tobacco products.”

McLane purchased its smokeless tobac-co products from a supplier, U.S. Smoke-less Tobacco Brands, Inc. (UST-Sales), which is an affiliate of U.S. Smokeless Tobacco Manufacturing Company (UST-Manufacturing).