signed august 01, 2014. ronald b. king - united states courts...2014/08/01  · see bullock v....
[…] satisfied, then eventually the claimant will file an affidavit of lien, placing a lien

on the owner’s property. The cloud on the owner’s title would obviously need to

be removed before permanent financing could be obtained on the project (or

before the project could be sold). Second, the owner also knows that it could

eventually become personally liable to the claimant for the amount of the claim

once the authorization to withhold has been triggered, even though there was no

prior privity of contract between the owner and the claimant. See TEX. PROP.

CODE ANN. § 53.084(b).

Id. at 591–92 (emphasis added). The owner’s liability extends only to any payments made to the

original contractor after receiving the fund-trapping notice. TEX. PROP. CODE ANN. § 53.084(a)

(“Except for the amount required to be retained, . . . the owner is not liable for any amount paid

5 An “original contractor” is defined in Chapter 53 not as the first party to contract with the owner but as “a person

contracting with an owner either directly or through the owner’s agent.” TEX. PROP. CODE ANN. § 53.001(7). Both