signed august 01, 2014. ronald b. king - united states courts...2014/08/01  · see bullock v....
[…] fund-trapping provision that the liens were asserted under in this case. The Court mentions the distinction out of an

abundance of caution because the district court’s opinion stated: “Gabriel and Theresa Khodr, the individuals for

whom the home was being built.”

Page 19: Signed August 01, 2014. Ronald B. King - United States Courts...2014/08/01  · See Bullock v. BankChampaign, N.A., __ U.S. __, 133 S. Ct. 1754 (2013). The Supreme Court defined defalcation

19

the owner of its intent to dispute the claim that the subcontractor or supplier remained unpaid.

Id. § 53.083(b).5 If the contractor does not provide the owner with timely notice of its intent to

dispute the claim “[the contractor] is considered to have assented to the demand and the owner

shall pay the claim.” Id. (emphasis added). Further, once the owner receives the statutory

notice, the “fund-trapping” provision is effective and the owner’s property is subject to a lien for

any additional payments to the original contractor while the subcontractor’s claim remains

unpaid.