dictionaries fail: the volcker rule's reliance on definitions ......volume 8|issue 1 article 4...
[…] future delivery, any option on any such security, derivative, or
contract, or any other security or financial instrument that the
appropriate Federal banking agencies, the Securities and Exchange
Commission, and the Commodity Futures Trading Commission may,
by rule as provided in subsection (b)(2), determine.54
This definition lays the foundation for what ultimately becomes a web of
defined terms used to circumscribe the trading activities that Congress
wished to prohibit. It is important to unpack these terms piece by piece.
50 12 U.S.C. § 24 (1994); see supra pp. 10-13. 51
Id. 52 12 U.S.C. § 1851 (h)(4). 53 12 U.S.C. § 1851. 54 12 U.S.C. § 1851(h)(4).
INTERNATIONAL LAW & MANAGEMENT REVIEW VOLUME 8
45
The second clause of the first sentence, “when used with respect to a
banking entity or nonbank financial company supervised by the
Board,”55
states the two classes of entities for which the term
“proprietary trading” shall be defined by the definition in 12 U.S.C. §
1851(h)(4). For entities that are neither banking entities nor nonbank
financial companies supervised by the Board (such as foreign banks