dictionaries fail: the volcker rule's reliance on definitions ......volume 8|issue 1 article 4...
[…] banking entities, however, through the U.S. government’s commitments
under the FDIC.
While Glass-Steagall focused on the structure of banks and
prohibited combinations of commercial banks with investment banks or
insurance companies (among other types of financial institutions), the
Volcker Rule proceeds by limiting the activities of “banking entities.”
This begs the question of what exactly is a banking entity? Subsection
(h)(1) of the Volcker Rule bases its definition of “banking entity” on the
definition of “insured depository institution” under the Federal Deposit
Insurance Act (12 U.S.C.§ 1813).43
The Federal Deposit Insurance Act defines “insured depository
institution” as “any bank or savings association the deposits of which are
insured by the Corporation pursuant to this Act [12 U.S.C. §§ 1811 et
seq.].”44
This definition conforms to the rationale stated earlier for the
enactment of the Volcker Rule: to prohibit entities with access to deposit
insurance from taking proprietary bets using deposits while relying on a
federal government backstop.