digest of decisions final edition – through june 30, 2010 · 6/30/2010  · ewgmhb digest of...
[…] Spokane County, EWGMHB Case No. 02-1-0005, Order on Motion, (May 31, 2002).

As discussed in Issue No. 11, the BOCC revised the population allocation between the City and the County’s comprehensive plan on the date it adopted the plan. While the analysis in the County’s Capital Facilities Plan is based on the original population allocation for the County UGA of 53,370, the County has shown it has adequate service capacity for the additional population. Unless the City can demonstrate the County action is clearly erroneous, the action of the County is presumed valid. RCW 36.70A.070(3)(d) states in part: “that counties and cities provide “at least a six-year plan that will finance [planned for] capital facilities within projected funding capacities and clearly identifies sources of public money for such purposes." City of Spokane v. Spokane County and City of Airway Heights, EWGMHB Case No. 02-1-0001, FDO, (July 3, 2002).

• [Citing Bremerton v. Kitsap County, CPSGMHB Case No. 95-3-0039, Order Rescinding Invalidity] in Bremerton and FDO in Alpine found the requirements for a six-year financing plan