digest of decisions final edition – through june 30, 2010 · 6/30/2010  · ewgmhb digest of...
[…] It would be foolish to require the duplicated effort of the designation of a new IUGA would cause if the Final UGA can be expeditiously completed. Knapp, et al. v. Spokane County, EWGMHB Case No. 97-1-0015c, FDO (Dec. 24, 1997).

Anadromous Fisheries • [In finding Yakima County had given “special consideration’ to anadromous fisheries as

provided in RCW 36.70A.172(2) and WAC 365-195-925, the Board noted:] The Supreme Court has addressed the need for special consideration as well, finding [in Swinomish Indian Tribal Community v. WWGMHB, 161 Wn.2d 415, 429 (2007)]: “RCW 36.70A.172(1) requires counties to “give special consideration to … protection measures necessary to preserve or enhance anadromous fisheries … the requirement is to give “special consideration to” such measures, not necessarily to adopt them.”