digest of decisions final edition – through june 30, 2010 · 6/30/2010  · ewgmhb digest of...
[…] The record provides no evidence of a review for

Page 145: Digest of Decisions FINAL EDITION – through June 30, 2010 · 6/30/2010  · EWGMHB DIGEST OF DECISIONS 7 FINAL EDITION REVISED JUNE 30, 2010 TABLE OF CASES 1993 Cases North Cascades

EWGMHB DIGEST OF DECISIONS 145 FINAL EDITION REVISED JUNE 30, 2010

consistency, a use of best available science, or a process for citizen involvement in developing those regulations and the City is in non-compliance with the GMA. Saddle Mountain Minerals/Maughan, v. City of Richland, EWGMHB Case No. 99-1-0005, FDO, (Oct. 1, 1999).

• RCW 36.70A.060(1) in part states “…or for the extraction of minerals. Counties and cities shall require that all plats, short plats, development permits, and building permits issued for development activities on, or within five hundred feet of, lands designated as agricultural lands, forest lands, or mineral resource lands, contain a notice that the subject property is within or near designated agricultural lands, forest lands, or minerals resource lands on which a variety of commercial activities may occur that are not compatible with residential development for certain periods of limited duration.” Ferry County Ordinance 73-1 requires as follows: “45.33 A statement affixed to the plat: The subject property is within or near designated agricultural, forest, or mineral resource lands on which a variety of commercial activities may occur that are not compatible with residential development.”