digest of decisions final edition – through june 30, 2010 · 6/30/2010  · ewgmhb digest of...
[…] These two governments are working together and should continue to do so. Ridge v. Kittitas County et al. EWGMHB Case No. 00-1-0017, Compliance Order, (April 10, 2002).

• Clearly, the largest city in Eastern Washington should be an active participant in the planning for services in urban areas that abut its city limits. In fact, it is the County’s failure to coordinate their planning with the City of Spokane that contributed to the findings of noncompliance. City of Spokane v. Spokane County and City of Airway Heights, EWGMHB Case No. 02-1-0001, FDO, (July 3, 2002).

• RCW 36.70A.110(2) in part provides that Counties must “attempt to reach agreement with each city on the location of an urban growth area within which the city is located.” The GMA includes a process to resolve conflicts between cities and counties in designating UGAs: A city may object formally with the CTED over the designation of the urban growth area within which it is located.