digest of decisions final edition – through june 30, 2010 · 6/30/2010  · ewgmhb digest of...
[…] There is no basis for such an argument. The Respondent stated that the Board is only to consider the request for modification of the UGA boundary and not the development that may later be located upon the subject land. The question is whether the UGA was properly expanded. Property rights are not involved. Moitke/Neighborhood Alliance of Spokane v. Spokane County, et al, EWGMHB Case No. 05-1-0007, FDO, (Feb. 14, 2006).

• Spokane County is required to plan under RCW 36.70.040. As such, RCW 36.70A.110 requires the County to designate an Urban Growth Area or Areas. Under RCW 36.70A.110(2), the County must “include areas and densities sufficient to permit the urban growth that is projected to occur in the county or city for the succeeding twenty-year period.” The projected growth is “based upon the growth management population projection made for the county by the Office of Financial Management”. “The Office of Financial Management projection places a cap on the amount of land a county may allocate to UGAs” [Diehl v. Mason County, 94 Wn. App. 645, 654, 972 P.2d 543 (1999)]. Moitke/Neighborhood Alliance of Spokane v. Spokane County, et al, EWGMHB Case No. 05-1-0007, FDO, (Feb. 14, 2006).