digest of decisions final edition – through june 30, 2010 · 6/30/2010  · ewgmhb digest of...
[…] In addition, CTED recommends that notices and hearings for a project should be consolidated and integrated with the environmental and permit review process. The County also chose not to include these suggestions from CTED. The Board finds this is not a fatal flaw because of the word “should”, but it still leaves too much power and discretion to administrative decisions without public input. Concerned Friends of Ferry County/Robinson, v. Ferry County, EWGMHB Case No. 01-1-0019, 3rd Order on Compliance, (June 14, 2006).

• RCW 36.70A.106(3) provides that “any amendments for permanent changes to a comprehensive plan or development regulation that are proposed by a county or city to its adopted plan or regulations shall be submitted to CTED at least sixty days prior to its final adoption”.

RCW 36.70A.106 provides that notice of any proposed amendments for permanent changes to a county or city’s development regulation shall be submitted to CTED “at least sixty days prior to final adoption” so that the department or other state agencies may provide comments.