digest of decisions final edition – through june 30, 2010 · 6/30/2010  · ewgmhb digest of...
[…] Whitaker v. Grant County; EWGMHB Case No. 99-1-0019, Order on Reconsideration; (Aug. 7, 2000); City of Moses Lake v. Grant County; EWGMHB Case No. 99-1-0016, Order on Reconsideration; (Aug. 7, 2000)

Page 286: Digest of Decisions FINAL EDITION – through June 30, 2010 · 6/30/2010  · EWGMHB DIGEST OF DECISIONS 7 FINAL EDITION REVISED JUNE 30, 2010 TABLE OF CASES 1993 Cases North Cascades

EWGMHB DIGEST OF DECISIONS 286 FINAL EDITION REVISED JUNE 30, 2010

• RAIDs are justified by its consideration of local circumstances, as permitted by RCW 36.70A.070(5)(a). This provision allows counties, in developing the rural element of the plan, to consider local circumstances “in establishing patterns of rural densities and uses.” When considering local circumstances, there must be “a written record explaining how the rural element harmonizes the planning goals in RCW 36.70A.020 and meets the requirements of [the GMA].” RCW 36.70A.070(5)(a). Whitaker v. Grant County; EWGMHB Case No. 99-1-0019, Order on Reconsideration; (Aug. 7, 2000); City of Moses Lake v. Grant County; EWGMHB Case No. 99-1-0016, Order on Reconsideration; (Aug. 7, 2000).