digest of decisions final edition – through june 30, 2010 · 6/30/2010  · ewgmhb digest of...
[…] • RCW 36.70A.170 requires the County to designate critical areas. This Board’s decision in Save Our Butte et al v. Chelan County (EWGMHB Case No. 94-1-0015) established that the designated areas must be readily identifiable. The County’s most recent actions fail on both counts. The County presents no conclusive arguments, no evidence of a reasoned process, no scientific analysis, which justify the changes. This action is clearly erroneous. Concerned Friends of Ferry County v. Ferry County; EWGMHB Case No. 97-1-0018, 2nd Order on Compliance (May 23, 2000).

• RCW 36.70A.060 states that development regulations shall “…protect critical areas that are required to be designated under RCW 36.70A.170.” Ferry County contends Ordinance 72-1 and 73-1 is not the last word on protection of critical areas. The County adopted its critical areas ordinance in 1993 and that ordinance was not before this Board.