digest of decisions final edition – through june 30, 2010 · 6/30/2010  · ewgmhb digest of...
[…] An up-to-date CFP is a tool that can provide strategic information. Moitke/Neighborhood Alliance of Spokane v. Spokane County, et al, EWGMHB Case No. 05-1-0007, FDO, (Feb. 14, 2006).

Page 84: Digest of Decisions FINAL EDITION – through June 30, 2010 · 6/30/2010  · EWGMHB DIGEST OF DECISIONS 7 FINAL EDITION REVISED JUNE 30, 2010 TABLE OF CASES 1993 Cases North Cascades

EWGMHB DIGEST OF DECISIONS 84 FINAL EDITION REVISED JUNE 30, 2010

• Spokane County is required to plan under RCW 36.70.040. As such, RCW 36.70A.110 requires the County to designate an Urban Growth Area or Areas. Under RCW 36.70A.110(2), the County must “include areas and densities sufficient to permit the urban growth that is projected to occur in the county or city for the succeeding twenty-year period.” The projected growth is “based upon the growth management population projection made for the county by the Office of Financial Management”. “The Office of Financial Management projection places a cap on the amount of land a county may allocate to UGAs” [Diehl v. Mason County, 94 Wn. App. 645, 654, 972 P.2d 543 (1999)]. Moitke/Neighborhood Alliance of Spokane v. Spokane County, et al., EWGMHB Case No. 05-1-0007, FDO (Feb. 14, 2006).