digest of decisions final edition – through june 30, 2010 · 6/30/2010  · ewgmhb digest of...
[…] Page 274: Digest of Decisions FINAL EDITION – through June 30, 2010 · 6/30/2010  · EWGMHB DIGEST OF DECISIONS 7 FINAL EDITION REVISED JUNE 30, 2010 TABLE OF CASES 1993 Cases North Cascades

EWGMHB DIGEST OF DECISIONS 274 FINAL EDITION REVISED JUNE 30, 2010

foot buffer.” (WEAN, supra at p. 584). Larson Beach Neighbors/Wagenman v. Stevens County, et al., EWGMHB Case No. 03-1-0003, FDO, (Feb. 10, 2004).

• RCW 36.70A.172(1) requires that best available science (BAS) shall be included "in developing policies and development regulations to protect the functions and values of critical areas." The Court of Appeals, Division I, held "that evidence of the best available science must be included in the record and must be considered substantively in the development of critical areas policies and regulations." (citing HEAL v. CPSGMHB, 96 Wn. App. 522, 532, 979 P.2d 864 (1999)).