digest of decisions final edition – through june 30, 2010 · 6/30/2010  · ewgmhb digest of...
[…] Page 293: Digest of Decisions FINAL EDITION – through June 30, 2010 · 6/30/2010  · EWGMHB DIGEST OF DECISIONS 7 FINAL EDITION REVISED JUNE 30, 2010 TABLE OF CASES 1993 Cases North Cascades

EWGMHB DIGEST OF DECISIONS 293 FINAL EDITION REVISED JUNE 30, 2010

areas, including areas that one would expect to find Resource lands and Critical areas. The out of sequence adoption of these regulations cause a real frustration of the goals of the GMA. Loon Lake Property Owners Association, et al v. Stevens County; EWGMHB Case No. 01-1-0002c, Amended FDO (Oct. 26, 2001).

• RCW 36.70A.060 requires Stevens County to first “adopt development regulations on or before Sept. 1, 1991, to assure the conservation of agricultural, forest, and mineral resource lands designated under RCW 36.70A.170.” That section of the GMA goes on to require the County to place a notice in all plats or permits that allow activity within 500 feet of resource lands that such resource lands are there and that certain activities may occur which may not be compatible with residential development.