digest of decisions final edition – through june 30, 2010 · 6/30/2010  · ewgmhb digest of...
[…] Wenatchee Valley Mall Partnership, et al. v. Douglas County, EWGMHB Case No. 96-1-0009, FDO (Dec. 10, 1996).

• Public opinion cannot be used to override a requirement of the GMA. English/Project for Informed Citizens v. Board of County Commissioners of Columbia County, EWGMHB Case No. 93-1-0002, FDO (Nov. 12, 1993).

• The Growth Management Act requires those jurisdictions planning under the Act to encourage citizen participation and involvement in the process.

Planning Goal 11 encourages citizen participation throughout the growth management planning process. RCW 36.70A.140 requires each planning jurisdiction to “establish procedures providing for the early and continuous public participation in the development and amendment of comprehensive land use plans and development regulations implementing such plans.” No similar standard is given for the designation of agricultural, forest, mineral resource lands, or critical areas as required in RCW 36.70A.170. Ridge, et al. v. Kittitas County, EWGMHB Case No. 94-1-0017, FDO (July 28, 1994).