digest of decisions final edition – through june 30, 2010 · 6/30/2010  · ewgmhb digest of...
[…] Benton County Fire Protection District No. 1 v. Benton County, et al., EWGMHB Case No. 94-1-0023, FDO (Apr. 25, 1995).

• The Board reaffirms that the size of an urban growth area should equal the area required under the OFM growth projection plus the area required to realize a jurisdiction’s “vision of urban development” that can be realized over the next twenty years. This definition allows a community to achieve its legitimate needs, while prohibiting sprawl. The Board holds that this is the meaning of RCW 36.70A.110(2). Benton County Fire Protection District No. 1 v. Benton County, et al., EWGMHB Case No. 94-1-0023, FDO (Apr. 25, 1995).

• RCW 36.70A.110(2) requires counties to “attempt to reach agreement with each city on the location of an urban growth area within which the city is located. If such an agreement is not reached with each city located within the urban growth area, the county shall justify in writing

Page 331: Digest of Decisions FINAL EDITION – through June 30, 2010 · 6/30/2010  · EWGMHB DIGEST OF DECISIONS 7 FINAL EDITION REVISED JUNE 30, 2010 TABLE OF CASES 1993 Cases North Cascades

EWGMHB DIGEST OF DECISIONS 331 FINAL EDITION REVISED JUNE 30, 2010

why it so designated the area an urban growth area.” Nowhere does the law require the same for a disagreement as to the uses to be allowed in such UGAs. Wenatchee Valley Mall Partnership, et al. v. Douglas County, EWGMHB Case No. 96-1-0009, FDO (Dec. 10, 1996).

• Cities are the focal points for growth.