digest of decisions final edition – through june 30, 2010 · 6/30/2010  · ewgmhb digest of...
[…] Kitsap Cy., 84 Wn.2d 579, 585, 527 P.2d 1377 (1975).

• The MPR statute pointed to as requiring permitting only through the PUD process does not appear to the Board as requiring such a limited interpretation. RCW 36.70A.360(1). The cited phrase rather describes the type of zoning treatment. How the County establishes the permitting process is relevant only in that it must assure that the GMA and MPR policies are complied with. Ridge v. Kittitas County, et. al.; EWGMHB Case No. 00-1-0017, FDO; (June 7, 2001). Affirmed, Yakima Superior Court, Docket 00-1-02761-2, (May 29,2001).

Mediation • RCW 36.70A.110(2) in part provides that Counties must “attempt to reach agreement with each

city on the location of an urban growth area within which the city is located.” The GMA includes a process to resolve conflicts between cities and counties in designating UGAs: A city may object formally with the CTED over the designation of the urban growth area within which it is located. Where appropriate, CTED shall attempt to resolve the conflicts, including the use of