digest of decisions final edition – through june 30, 2010 · 6/30/2010  · ewgmhb digest of...
[…] Concerned Friends of Ferry County v. Ferry County, EWGMHB Case No. 00-1-0001, FDO, (July 6, 2000).

• [Board sets forth WAC 365-195-805(3)] While it may have been appropriate to adopt the development regulations more timely, the Board finds the language in WAC 365-195-805(3) is directive only. Words “should” and “may” be do not have the same weight as words like “shall”. Concerned Friends of Ferry County v. Ferry County; EWGMHB Case No. 00-1-0001, FDO, (July 6, 2000).

• RCW 36.70A.040(4)(d) states: “. the county and each city located within the county shall adopt a comprehensive land use plan and development regulations that are consistent with and implement the comprehensive plan within four years of the certification by the office of financial management, but a county or city may obtain an additional six months before it is required to have adopted its development regulations by submitting a letter notifying the department of community, trade, and economic development of its need prior to the deadline for adopting both a comprehensive plan and development regulations.” (Emphasis added). The Respondent, having adopted its Comprehensive Plan in 1995, should have by this time adopted development regulations that are consistent with and implement the Comprehensive Plan. Ferry County admits