digest of decisions final edition – through june 30, 2010 · 6/30/2010  · ewgmhb digest of...
[…] • The provisions of any GMA enactment must be internally consistent. This includes the comprehensive plan and development regulations, both interim and final. RCW 36.70A.070. Internal consistency means provisions are compatible with each other and they fit together properly. In other words, one provision may not thwart another. A development regulation must be internally consistent and all development regulations must be consistent with each other. Saddle Mountain Minerals, LLC, et al. v. City of Richland; EWGMHB Case No. 99-1-0005, Order on Compliance, (June 21, 2000).

• RCW 36.70A.100 provides “the comprehensive plans of each county or city that is adopted pursuant to RCW 36.70A.040 shall be coordinated with, and consistent with, the comprehensive plans adopted pursuant to RCW 36.70A.040 of those counties or cities with which the county or city has in part . . . common borders or related regional issues.” (Emphasis provided.) The Board has jurisdiction in this matter. Clearly the issue here is non-project specific, and must be addressed prior to any project-specific action. The statute requires coordination and consistency at this early stage of planning, not just as a part of a development