digest of decisions final edition – through june 30, 2010 · 6/30/2010  · ewgmhb digest of...
[…] The Board may not agree with what the City of Richland has done, but the record shows they went through an extensive process and made a decision to not designate any lands as mineral resource lands.

We recognize the concerns of the Petitioners and the dissenting opinion, however, because the legal question before us is a failure to act, we must find in favor of the City. The question of whether that GMA was correct is not before us at this time. Saddle Mountain Minerals/Maughan, v. City of Richland, EWGMHB Case No. 97-1-0022, FDO, (Oct 1, 1999).

• RCW 36.70A.060(1) in part states “…or for the extraction of minerals. Counties and cities shall require that all plats, short plats, development permits, and building permits issued for development activities on, or within five hundred feet of, lands designated as agricultural lands, forest lands, or mineral resource lands, contain a notice that the subject property is within or near designated agricultural lands, forest lands, or minerals resource lands on which a variety of commercial activities may occur that are not compatible with residential development for certain periods of limited duration.”

The question was whether the notice was adequate and the county has met those criteria? The Ordinances require the specific notice be affixed on plats or permits “within or near” resource lands.