digest of decisions final edition – through june 30, 2010 · 6/30/2010  · ewgmhb digest of...
[…] • The GMA requires that counties and cities “establish and broadly disseminate to the public a public participation program identifying procedures providing for early and continuous public participation in the development and amendment of comprehensive land use plans…. The procedures shall provide for broad dissemination of proposals and alternatives, opportunity for written comments, public meetings after effective notice, provision for open discussion, communication programs, information services, and consideration of and response to public comments.” RCW 36.70A.140. Additionally, the GMA notes that “errors in exact compliance with the established program and procedures shall not render the comprehensive land use plan or development regulations invalid if the spirit of the program and procedures is observed. Saddle Mountain Minerals, L.L.C., et al. v. Grant County; EWGMHB Case No. 99-1-0015, FDO; (May 24, 2000).

• Public participation is a core of the Growth Management Act. RCW 36.70A.140 requires the development and wide dissemination of a public participation program identifying procedures providing for early and continuous public participation in the development and amendment of the comprehensive land use plans and development regulations implementing such plans. The importance of the program cannot be minimized. This program must be not only developed but also widely disseminated to the public. A plan that is unknown to the public is not an adequate plan. Wilma, et al v. Stevens County; EWGMHB Case No. 99-1-0001c, 2nd Compliance Order (Mar. 14, 2001)

• The plan must also provide for early and continuous public participation. This means that the public must be involved at the beginning as well as throughout the process. The Comprehensive Plan and its development regulations are to be the result of the early and continual public input.