digest of decisions final edition – through june 30, 2010 · 6/30/2010  · ewgmhb digest of...
[…] Ferry County, Case No. 01-1-0019, 6th Compliance Order at 22 (March 23, 2010).

• [In de-designating agricultural lands of long-term commercial significance] the County still has to follow a process and de-designate only those lands that no longer fit one or more of the criteria for Ag land. The Board has previously held that when de-designating Ag land, the jurisdiction shall consider the same criteria used to designate Ag land. DCCRG/Futurewise v. Douglas County, Case No. 09-1-0011, FDO at 15-16 (Jan. 19, 2010)

• Under RCW 36.70A.170(2), the GMA mandates that “in making the designations required by this section, counties shall consider the guidelines established pursuant to RCW 36.70A.050,” which are those factors listed under WAC 365-190-050(1). DCCRG/Futurewise v. Douglas County, Case No. 09-1-0011, FDO at 19 (Jan. 19, 2010)

• The GMA does not assign or dictate how much weight to give each of the WAC factors. Therefore, a jurisdiction has discretion regarding how to apply them.