digest of decisions final edition – through june 30, 2010 · 6/30/2010  · ewgmhb digest of...
[…] With specific reference to the Peregrine Falcon, his recommendation seems to conflict with activities of the Colville Tribe. Regarding Bull Trout, a sensitive species documented to exist in Ferry County, he makes no mention at all. Concerned Friends of Ferry County v. Ferry County, EWGMHB Case No. 97-1-0018, 2nd Order on Compliance, (May 23, 2000).

• RCW 36.760A.030(5) and WAC 365-195-410 defines critical areas. Fish and Wildlife Habitat Conservation Areas are considered critical areas under the act. furthermore RCW 36.70A.170(2) states:

“In making the designations required by this section, counties and cities shall consider the guideline established pursuant to RCW 36.70A.050.”

Larson Beach Neighbors/aWagenman v. Stevens County, EWGMHB Case No. 00-1- 0016, 3rd Order on Compliance, (Nov. 14, 2003).

• WAC 365-190-080(5) provides that a process must be in place to allow for the designation and protection of species of local importance.