digest of decisions final edition – through june 30, 2010 · 6/30/2010  · ewgmhb digest of...
[…] agricultural lands where the evidence did not show a significant difference in productivity. City of Ellensburg, et al. v. Kittitas County, EWGMHB Case No. 95-1-0009, Order of Noncompliance (Nov. 5, 1998).

• The GMA dos not require water, sewer, and other services to be in place until development occurs. We require the cities to provide these facilities and services at least concurrently with the projected growth. Cascade Columbia Alliance v. Kittitas County, EWGMHB Case No. 98-1-0004, FDO (Dec. 21, 1998).

Wetlands • RCW 36.70A.172(1) requires that best available science (BAS) shall be included "in

developing policies and development regulations to protect the functions and values of critical areas." The Court of Appeals, Division I, held "that evidence of the best available science must be included in the record and must be considered substantively in the development of critical areas policies and regulations." (citing HEAL v. CPSGMHBC, 96 Wn. App. 522, 532, 979 P.2d 864 (1999)).