digest of decisions final edition – through june 30, 2010 · 6/30/2010  · ewgmhb digest of...
[…] Perhaps the County’s current six-year plan is usable for a small inclusion of land, but not for a major amendment, such as proposed here. The Badger Mountain PUD should have triggered a County and City of Richland update of their six-year plans immediately upon the application for the amendment to change the UGA, if not when the PUD was vested. Roberts/Taylor v. Benton County and Benton County Board of Commissioners, et al., EWGMHB Case No. 05-1-0003, FDO, (Sept. 20, 2005).

• Under RCW 36.70A.215 Review and evaluation, the GMA is requiring some counties [see RCW 36.70A.215(7)] to adopt County-wide Planning Policies to establish a review and evaluation program. In (2)(a), the GMA asks those counties to:

“encompass land uses and activities both within and outside of urban growth areas and provide for annual collection of data on urban and rural land uses, development, critical areas, and capital facilities to the extent necessary to determine the quantity and type of land suitable for development…”

The GMA here is requiring an annual update of information to ensure a county or city has the information they need to make informed decisions on growth. It can be simple or detailed, depending on the changes within the jurisdiction.