digest of decisions final edition – through june 30, 2010 · 6/30/2010  · ewgmhb digest of...
[…] • The Board found from the arguments of the Petitioner that the issue was beyond the scope of the intent of the Growth Management Act. To argue that Respondent was over-protective of private property rights in violation of RCW 36.70A.040(6), Petitioner must identify the statutes, which have been violated as a result of the alleged over-zealous protection of private property rights. The Petition fails to do that, creating a lack of specificity. The motion for dismissal was granted. Gary D. Woodmansee v. Ferry County; EWGMHB Case No. 00-1-0012, Order on Motions; (July 28, 2000)

• RCW 36.70A.280(a) provides that "(a) growth management hearings board shall hear and determine only those petitions alleging ... (t) hat a state agency, county, or city planning under this chapter is not in compliance with the requirements of this chapter." Petitioners challenge Yakima County's compliance with the GMA requirement that a county's development

Page 197: Digest of Decisions FINAL EDITION – through June 30, 2010 · 6/30/2010  · EWGMHB DIGEST OF DECISIONS 7 FINAL EDITION REVISED JUNE 30, 2010 TABLE OF CASES 1993 Cases North Cascades