digest of decisions final edition – through june 30, 2010 · 6/30/2010  · ewgmhb digest of...
[…] As in the King County case above, we find here “ the evidence does not support a finding that the subject properties have poor soils or are otherwise not suitable for agricultural purposes.” While the Board recognizes the circumstances in Walla Walla County are different from King County, we cannot distinguish the Supreme Court ruling in King County v. CPSGMHB, supra, to permit the objected-to recreational uses allowed in the Walla Walla County Ordinance No. 269. City of Walla, et al. v. Walla Walla County, EWGMHB Case No.02-2-0012c, FDO, (Nov. 26, 2002).

• RCW 36.70A.070(1) requires each county to “designate the general distribution and general location and extent of the uses of land, where appropriate, for…recreation…” The County was not required to develop parks and recreational areas where not necessary. Here the County believes there are sufficient recreation resources available. City of Moses Lake v. Grant County; EWGMHB Case No. 99-1-0016, Order on Reconsideration; (Aug. 16, 2000).