digest of decisions final edition – through june 30, 2010 · 6/30/2010  · ewgmhb digest of...
[…] City of Covington, CPSGMHB, 00-3-0012 (Order on Motions (Nov. 16, 2000)) and finds that Spokane Valley is a GMA planning jurisdiction and is subject to the goals and requirements of the GMA.

Spokane Valley is out of compliance with GMA because it failed to notify CTED of its intent to amend the Comprehensive Plan at least sixty days prior to its adoption of Ordinance Nos. 03-0888 through 03-094. Such actions by Spokane Valley were clearly erroneous. City of Liberty Lake v. City of Spokane Valley, EWGMHB Case No. 03-1-0009, Order on Motions, (March 23, 2004).

• RCW 36.70A.110(2) in part provides that Counties must “attempt to reach agreement with each

city on the location of an urban growth area within which the city is located.” The GMA includes a process to resolve conflicts between cities and counties in designating UGAs: A city may object formally with the CTED over the designation of the urban growth area within which it is located. Where appropriate, CTED shall attempt to resolve the conflicts, including the use of