digest of decisions final edition – through june 30, 2010 · 6/30/2010  · ewgmhb digest of...
[…] RCW 36.70A.060(1). In its July 19, 2002, FDO the Board found Spokane County failed to uniformly apply their mineral resource lands designation criteria. The Board further found the County failed to consider, analyze and properly apply the minimum guidelines and plan criteria to the Petitioner’s site. Spokane Rock Products, Inc. v. Spokane County, EWGMHB Case No. 02-1-0003, Final Order on Compliance, (April 14, 2003).

• Under GMA, each county is required to assure the conservation of mineral resource lands. RCW. § 36.70A.060(1) (Supp. 2001). The development regulations adopted to implement the comprehensive plan “…shall assure that the use of lands adjacent to… mineral resource lands shall not interfere with the continued use, in the accustomed manner and in accordance with the best management practices, of these designated lands…for the extraction of minerals.” RCW. § 36.70A.060(1) (Supp. 2001) (emphasis added). Spokane Rock Products, Inc. v. Spokane County, EWGMHB Case No. 02-1-0003, FDO, (July 19, 2002).

• The Growth Management Act “…places a high priority on the conservation and protection of resource lands.” Ridge v.