digest of decisions final edition – through june 30, 2010 · 6/30/2010  · ewgmhb digest of...
[…] A key purpose of the GMA is to provide certainty in the land use planning process. Promptness of publication promotes certainty. The publication of notice of adoption triggers the sixty-day period for filing petitions for review. Publication occurring over two years after passage of the Resolutions is not prompt and does not comply with the GMA’s intent. Wilma, et al. v. Stevens County, EWGMHB Case No. 99-1-0001c, FDO, (May 21, 1999).

• RCW 36.70A.290(b) requires the County to “promptly after adoption, publish a notice that it has adopted the comprehensive plan or development regulation, or amendment thereto.” This and other provisions referring to this required publication, does not prescribe the manner in which the