digest of decisions final edition – through june 30, 2010 · 6/30/2010  · ewgmhb digest of...
[…] Pend Oreille County, EWGMHB Case No. 05-1-0011, FDO, at 15 (Nov. 1, 2006).

• One of the mandatory elements of a jurisdiction’s comprehensive plan is a rural element. …

There is no requirement in [RCW 36.70A.070(5)] for a county or city to specifically state in its comprehensive plan that sanitary sewers are prohibited in the rural area. It is certainly clear in RCW 36.70A.070(5)(b) Rural development, which states in part, “The rural element shall provide for a variety of rural densities, uses, essential public facilities, and rural governmental services needed to serve the permitted densities and uses.” Public facilities, such as sewer, are not mentioned and, therefore, are not to be provided. Wilma v. Stevens County, EWGMHB Case No. 06-1-009c, FDO, at 48 (March 12, 2007).