digest of decisions final edition – through june 30, 2010 · 6/30/2010  · ewgmhb digest of...
[…] • The Court looked at RCW 36.70A.177, Innovative Zoning Techniques. The Court first defined “innovative zoning”. The Court found that “in order to constitute an innovative zoning technique consistent with the overall meaning of the Act, a development regulation must satisfy the Act’s mandate to conserve agricultural lands for maintenance and enhancement of the agricultural industry.” King County, at 560. The Court determined the trial court erroneously found the County’s amendments qualified as an “innovative zoning technique” under RCW 36.70A.177. The trial court had found that it was “discretionary” rather than “mandatory” that the innovative techniques be limited “to lands with poor soils or otherwise not suitable for agricultural purposes.” The Supreme Court found this interpretation to be misplaced discretion. The Court instead interpreted the language to properly read as: The discretion is applied to “encouraging nonagricultural uses,” not to the land eligible for such encouraged uses.