digest of decisions final edition – through june 30, 2010 · 6/30/2010  · ewgmhb digest of...
[…] City of Spokane v. Spokane County and City of Airway Heights, EWGMHB Case No. 02-1-0001, FDO, (July 3, 2002).

• The GMA dos not require water, sewer, and other services to be in place until development occurs. We require the cities to provide these facilities and services at least concurrently with the projected growth. Cascade Columbia Alliance v. Kittitas County, EWGMHB Case No. 98-1-0004, FDO (Dec. 21, 1998).

• RCW 36.70A.070(1) requires each county to “designate the general distribution and general location and extent of the uses of land, where appropriate, for…recreation…” The County was not required to develop parks and recreational areas where not necessary. Here the County believes there are sufficient recreation resources available. City of Moses Lake v. Grant County; EWGMHB Case No. 99-1-0016, Order on Reconsideration; (Aug. 16, 2000).