digest of decisions final edition – through june 30, 2010 · 6/30/2010  · ewgmhb digest of...
[…] It can be simple or detailed, depending on the changes within the jurisdiction. While it does not apply in Benton County, this statute shows the Legislature sees this as a need in the future and expects counties and cities to be as up-to-date as possible, so their comprehensive plan reflects current conditions and agrees with their 20-year plan and six-year CFE. Roberts/Taylor v. Benton County and Benton County Board of Commissioners, et al., EWGMHB Case No. 05-1-0003, FDO, (Sept. 20, 2005).

• Benton County is required to plan under RCW 36.70.040. As such, the County must designate an Urban Growth Area or areas according to RCW 36.70A.110. Under RCW 36.70A.110(2), the County must “include areas and densities sufficient to permit the urban growth that is projected to occur in the county or city for the succeeding twenty-year period.” The projected growth is “based upon the growth management population projection made for the county by the Office of Financial Management” (OFM). “The Office of Financial Management projection places a cap on the amount of land a county may allocate to UGAs” [Diehl v. Mason County, 94 Wn.App. 645, 654, 972 P.2d 543 (1999)]. Roberts/Taylor v.