digest of decisions final edition – through june 30, 2010 · 6/30/2010  · ewgmhb digest of...
[…] Moitke/Neighborhood Alliance of Spokane v. Spokane County, et al., EWGMHB Case No. 05-1-0007, FDO (Feb. 14, 2006).

• At the heart of the GMA is the concept of looking ahead and planning for the future. Joint planning with other jurisdictions and an updated capital facilities plan ensure concurrency for public facilities and services in the future and are key components to implementing the goals and policies of the GMA. In the first section of the GMA, RCW 36.70A.010, the legislature found that uncoordinated and unplanned growth “pose a threat to the environment, sustainable economic development, and the health, safety, and high quality of life enjoyed by residents of this state.” Joint planning coordinates growth throughout the County, and a detailed, updated CFP is vital to good planning within a jurisdiction. (Board emphasis). Moitke/Neighborhood