digest of decisions final edition – through june 30, 2010 · 6/30/2010  · ewgmhb digest of...
[…] • Presumably, the County offered no argument defending buffers in the existing SMP because they plan to adopt a new SMP, including best available science. However, we must rule on the adequacy of the existing protections using the SMP. It is clear the existing SMP does not adequately protect shorelines and their associated on-shore and offshore habitat as required by RCW 36.70A.172 and RCW 36.70A.060. Concerned Friends of Ferry County/ Robinson v. Ferry County, EWGMHB Case No. 01-1-0019, FDO, (June 14, 2002).

“Show Your Work” • Spokane County is required to plan under RCW 36.70.040. As such, RCW 36.70A.110

requires the County to designate an Urban Growth Area or Areas. Under RCW 36.70A.110(2), the County must “include areas and densities sufficient to permit the urban growth that is projected to occur in the county or city for the succeeding twenty-year period.” The projected growth is “based upon the growth management population projection made for the county by the Office of Financial Management”. “The Office of Financial Management projection places a cap on the amount of land a county may allocate to UGAs” [Diehl v. Mason County, 94 Wn. App. 645, 654, 972 P.2d 543 (1999)]. Moitke/Neighborhood Alliance of Spokane v.