digest of decisions final edition – through june 30, 2010 · 6/30/2010  · ewgmhb digest of...
[…] Neighbors for Responsible Development, v. City of Yakima, EWGMHB Case No. 02-1-0009, FDO, (Dec. 5, 2002).

• While the County is required to notify CTED and provide them copies of the Resolutions, there is no remedy provided under RCW 36.70A for failure to notify CTED 60 days prior to final adoption, except for a finding of noncompliance. Wilma, et al. v. Stevens County, EWGMHB Case No. 99-1-0001c, FDO, (May 21, 1999).

• RCW 36.70A.106 requires the County to “notify the department of its intent to adopt such plan or regulations at least sixty days prior to final adoption.” Surely this implies that the County “notify” the OCD rather than believe that the OCD was “aware of the proposed amendments.” While this statute does not clearly state that the ordinances must be sent to the OCD, the meaning of the section is clear.