digest of decisions - washington...hearings board from july 1, 2010 onward. the digest includes...
[…] LAMIRD on that basis, the County instead allowed uses in a particular LAMIRD based on the zoning designation applied to a LAMIRD, regardless of whether those uses were present in that LAMIRD on July 1, 1990…. Upon compliance, the County analyzed existing uses and sizes of buildings in each LAMIRD and adopted a table in WCC 20.80.100(1) showing allowable uses and sizes of buildings in each LAMIRD which reflect those existing in 1990. Compliance Order and Order Following Remand on Issue of LAMIRDS, (January 4, 2013), at 62. In Gold Star (167 Wn.2d at 727-28), our Supreme Court recognized that RCW 36.70A.070(5)(d)(i) allowed areas of a county to be designated as LAMIRDs, allowing for “infill, development, or redevelopment of existing commercial, industrial, residential or mixed use areas.” Specifically for Whatcom County, the Court stated that “an existing area or existing use is one that was in existence …[o]n July 1, 1990.” Further the Court stated “LAMIRDS are not intended for continued use as a planning device, rather, they are ‘intended to be a one-time recognition of