digest of decisions - washington...hearings board from july 1, 2010 onward. the digest includes...
[…] Page 73: Digest of Decisions - Washington...Hearings Board from July 1, 2010 onward. The Digest includes decisions of all three regions (Eastern, Western and Central Puget Sound). Historical

Western Washington Region: Digest of Decisions by Key Holdings

Growth Management Hearings Board Digest of Decisions 73 Revised August 17

• Dragonslayer, Inc., Michels Development, LLC, Greg and Susan Gilbert, and Clark County v. City of La Center, Case No. 14-2-0003c: Countywide planning policies are a key element of the GMA consistency framework. . . . To implement [Goal 11], RCW 36.70A.100 provides that “[t]he comprehensive plan of each county or city that is adopted pursuant to RCW 36.70A.040 shall be coordinated with, and consistent with, the comprehensive plans adopted pursuant to RCW 36.70A.040 of other counties or cities with which the county or city has, in part, common borders or related regional issues.” . . . The Department of Commerce’s guidelines at WAC 365-196-305(3) state categorically: “The comprehensive plans of . . . cities must comply with both the countywide planning policies and the [GMA]”. Corrected Final Decision and Order, (October 24, 2014), at 17. “[RCW 36.70A.100] mandates that