digest of decisions - washington...hearings board from july 1, 2010 onward. the digest includes...
[…] In each case, the Board looked beyond the statement of standing in the petition for review and assessed whether the petitioner met the standing requirement adopted by the Board for SEPA cases. Order on Dispositive Motions (Jan. 18, 2011), at 7. The Central Board’s long-held position on SEPA standing is based on the statutory provisions in the State Environmental Policy act which define the basis for appeal of a SEPA determination. RCW 43.21C.075(4), the controlling provision in SEPA regarding standing to challenge environmental review [ ] provides “… a person aggrieved by an agency action has the right to judicial appeal …” The Washington appellate courts have clarified the reach of the language. A “person aggrieved” who seeks judicial review of a SEPA determination must meet a two-part test to establish standing – the Trepanier test.