digest of decisions - washington...hearings board from july 1, 2010 onward. the digest includes...
[…] AFDO, (June 17, 2011), at 60-61.

• David Stalheim v. Whatcom County, Case No. 11-2-0001: The Board concluded the County violated RCW 36.70A.060(2) and RCW 36.70A.480 as the Ordinance failed to incorporate Best Available Science and failed to comply with RCW 43.21C.030 (2). . . [Board invalidated the Ordinance based on Goal 10.] FDO, (Aug. 2, 2011), at 27.

• Governors Point Development Company, et al. v. Whatcom County, Case No. 11-2-0010c: Under RCW 36.70A.320(4) a county “subject to a determination of invalidity made under RCW 36.70A.300 or 36.70A.302 has the burden of demonstrating that the ordinance or resolution it has enacted in response to the determination of invalidity will no longer substantially interfere with the fulfillment of the goals of” the GMA. The County’s burden under RCW 36.70A.320(4) is limited to invalidity determinations under the standard in RCW 36.70A.302(1), and this burden of the County does not apply to compliance determinations.