digest of decisions - washington...hearings board from july 1, 2010 onward. the digest includes...
[…] Page 23: Digest of Decisions - Washington...Hearings Board from July 1, 2010 onward. The Digest includes decisions of all three regions (Eastern, Western and Central Puget Sound). Historical

Eastern Washington Region: Digest of Decisions by Key Holdings

Growth Management Hearings Board Digest of Decisions 23 Revised August 17

Region 1: Eastern Washington Digest of Decisions by Key Holdings Agricultural Accessory Uses

• Roger D. Whitten, Chris Schettle, and Derrick Hansen v. Spokane County, Case No. 14-1-0006c: [To meet the burden of proof to establish a violation of RCW 36.70A.177(2) and (3), the petitioner must show the proposed] "accessory uses" fail to satisfy the following elements: (1) "support, promote, or sustain agricultural operations and production;" (2) "are located, designed, and operated so as to not interfere with . . . overall agricultural use of the property and neighboring properties;" (3) "consistent with the size, scale, and intensity of the existing agricultural use;" (4) "shall not be located outside the general area already developed for buildings and residential uses;” (5) "shall not otherwise convert more than one acre of agricultural land to nonagricultural uses."