digest of decisions - washington...hearings board from july 1, 2010 onward. the digest includes...
[…] Claims of non-compliance with other GMA provisions are dismissed.] Order on Motions, (Dec. 17, 2012), at 2-3.

Page 170: Digest of Decisions - Washington...Hearings Board from July 1, 2010 onward. The Digest includes decisions of all three regions (Eastern, Western and Central Puget Sound). Historical

Central Puget Sound Region: Digest of Decisions by Key Holdings

Growth Management Hearings Board Digest of Decisions 170 Revised August 17

[SMP] consistency with County development regulation presents a more difficult question. RCW 90.58.190(2)(b) limits the Board’s scope of review [for regulatory consistency concerning “shorelines”] to “the consistency provisions of … RCW 36.70A.040(4), 35.63.125, and 35A.63.105.” [Noting none of these statutory provisions is applicable to Snohomish County, the Board questions its jurisdiction to review regulatory consistency in this case.] FDO (March 14, 2013), at 21-23. The record before the Board [County and Ecology distribution and mailing lists] demonstrates the