digest of decisions - washington...hearings board from july 1, 2010 onward. the digest includes...
[…] FDO, (January 9, 2012), at 96.

Page 87: Digest of Decisions - Washington...Hearings Board from July 1, 2010 onward. The Digest includes decisions of all three regions (Eastern, Western and Central Puget Sound). Historical

Western Washington Region: Digest of Decisions by Key Holdings

Growth Management Hearings Board Digest of Decisions 87 Revised August 17

It is not a violation of the GMA that there are areas that the County could have designated as LAMIRDs but chose not to. LAMIRDs are a discretionary rather than mandatory designation. RCW 36.70A.070(5)(d) provides the “rural element may allow for limited areas of more intense rural development.” Thus, a county does not violate the GMA, let alone commit clear error, by choosing not to create a LAMIRD. FDO, (January 9, 2012), at 163- 164.