digest of decisions - washington...hearings board from july 1, 2010 onward. the digest includes...
[…] Final Decision and Order (June 6, 2014), at 17.

Page 24: Digest of Decisions - Washington...Hearings Board from July 1, 2010 onward. The Digest includes decisions of all three regions (Eastern, Western and Central Puget Sound). Historical

Eastern Washington Region: Digest of Decisions by Key Holdings

Growth Management Hearings Board Digest of Decisions 24 Revised August 17

RCW 36.70.547 requires that each county, city, or town where a general aviation airport is located “shall, through its comprehensive plan and development regulations, discourage the siting of incompatible uses adjacent to such general aviation airport.” Final Decision and Order (June 6, 2014), at 22.

Innovative Zoning • Leon S. Savaria v. Yakima County, GMHB Case No. 11-1-0002: Board holding RCW 36.70A.177

uses the word “may,” thus which innovative zoning techniques to be used is within the County’s discretion.