dinapoli fiscal reform report
[…] People v. Tremaine, 281 N.Y. 1, 5 (1939); see also Pataki v. N.Y. State Assembly,4 N.Y.3d 75, 96 (2004); Saxton v. Carey, 61 A.D.2d 645, 649 (3d Dept 1978); Hidley v. Rockefeller, 36 A.D.2d 387,389 (3d Dept 1971).3 The Act defines a lump-sum appropriation as “an item of appropriation with a single related object or purpose, thepurpose of which is to fund more than one grantee by a means other than a statutorily prescribed formula, acompetitive process, or an allocation pursuant to subdivision five of section 24 of this chapter.” Subdivision fiverelates to any appropriation added by the Legislature without designating a grantee. Such provision requires that

such funds shall be allocated “only pursuant to a plan setting forth an itemized list of grantees with the amount tobe received by each, or the methodology for allocating such appropriation. Such plan shall be subject to theapproval of the chair of the senate finance committee, the chair of the assembly ways and means committee, andthe director of the budget, and thereafter shall be included in a concurrent resolution calling for the expenditure ofsuch monies, which resolution must be approved by a majority vote of all members elected to each house upon aroll call vote.”4 The 2007 Act prohibited the use of lump sum appropriations by the Executive for Temporary Assistance for NeedyFamilies, the Environmental Protection Fund, and the Medical Assistance Program.