direct purchases of state or local obligations by commercial ... - attorneys at law · direct...
[…] 38 See Bank South, N.A. v. Howard, 264 Ga. at 341 (“pre-litigation contractual waivers of the right to trial by jury are not enforceable in cases tried under the laws of Georgia”); Grafton Partners L.P. v. Superior Court, 36 Cal. 4th 944 (2005) (holding that the only way parties in California may waive jury trials is by an express method provided by the legislature, and the California legislature has not expressly provided the method for predispute jury waivers). California provides a workaround for parties in a civil suit. Under California Code of Civil Procedure § 638, parties to a contract may validly appoint a referee predispute to “hear and determine any or all of the issues in an action or proceeding, whether of fact or of law, and to report a statement of decision.” In order to have the dispute heard by a referee, the complaining party must first file a case in superior court (the lowest court) and then the judge refers the case to a private referee per the parties’ agreement. Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 640(b).

39 17A Am Jur. 2nd Contracts § 261.

23