district court judgeship first judicial district...personal injury, auto accidents, slip-and-falls,...
[…] Page 29: DISTRICT COURT JUDGESHIP First Judicial District...personal injury, auto accidents, slip-and-falls, construction defects, contract disputes, and wrongful death claims, among others

Counterclaim Defendant Johnson-Wilson Constructors, Inc.’s Brief in Support of Its Motion for Summary Judgment on Counterclaims — 17

regularly compelled to do.” Brault v. Smith, 209 Mont. 21, 29, 679 P.2d 236, 240 (1984) (citing

Crease v. Pleasant Grove City (1974), 30 Utah 2d 451, 519 P.2d 888; Batten v. Abrams (1981),

28 Wash.App. 737, 626 P.2d 984.

Section 28-2-1611, MCA permits the reformation of contract “[w]hen, through fraud or a

mutual mistake of the parties…a written contract does not truly express the intention of the

parties, it may be revised….” Section 28-2-1711, MCA permits rescission of a contract if the

consent of the rescinding party was based on a mistake or obtained through fraud. “There must

be real and free consent by the parties to the terms of a contract. Consent is not real or free if it