district of columbia office of the state … · district of columbia public schools (“dcps) ) )...
[…] education curriculum because the student requires a less restrictive placement

The Least Restrictive Environment (“LRE”) is the legal mandate of the IDEA requiring that students with disabilities receive their education in the regular classroom environment to the maximum extent appropriate or, to the extent such placement is not appropriate, in an environment with the least possible amount of segregation from the student's nondisabled peers and community. 34 C.F.R. § 300.114 (2)(i). 34 C.F.R. § 300.114 (a)(2)(ii) provides that "special classes, separate schooling, or other removal of children with disabilities from the regular educational environment occurs only if the nature or severity of the disability is such that education in regular classes with the use of supplementary aids and services cannot be achieved satisfactorily." 34 C.F.R. § 300.114 (a)(2)(ii).31 In this case, the student was in general

31 Placement teams must first consider the placement of a student with a disability in the regular classroom.