docket no. 111773, maksym v. the board of …dig.abclocal.go.com/wls/documents/rahm-111773.pdfdocket...
[…] -7-

Next, the court noted that section 3.1–10–5 of the Municipal Codesets forth two qualifications for candidates and that they are stated inthe conjunctive: a candidate must be “a qualified elector of themunicipality and [must have] resided in the municipality at least oneyear next preceding the election.”4 The court determined that thecandidate was clearly a qualified elector because, without regard towhether the Hermitage House constituted the candidate’s permanentplace of abode while it was under lease, the candidate qualified for theexception set forth in section 3–2(a) of the Election Code, whichstates that “No elector or spouse shall be deemed to have lost his orher residence in any precinct or election district in this State by reasonof his or her absence on business of the United States, or of thisState.” The court held that the candidate was on the business of theUnited States when he was employed as Chief of Staff to the Presidentof the United States. No. 1–11–0033, slip op. at 14-15.

The court next took up the meaning of “resided in.”