docs.cpuc.ca.gov€¦  · web viewapplication 07-04-013 (filed april 9, 2007) (see attachment c...
[…] (AGENA-35 at 24-25.) AGENA argues locating the Proposed Project in a community of predominately low-income persons of color creates the perception of environmental injustice in the community.

AGENA presents studies on the proximity of environmental hazards to low-income non-white communities. These studies conclude that race, ethnicity, and income are correlated with proximity to environmental hazards, including air pollution, hazardous communications, and any notice filed pursuant to Rule 8.3, are not a part of the record of the proceeding.” 49 Government Code § 65040.12(e) defines environmental justice as "the fair treatment of people of all races, cultures, and incomes with respect to the development, adoption, implementation, and enforcement of environmental laws, regulations, and policies.”

- 44 -

Page 50: docs.cpuc.ca.gov€¦  · Web viewApplication 07-04-013 (Filed April 9, 2007) (See Attachment C for Appearances) DECISION GRANTING SACRAMENTO NATURAL GAS STORAGE, LLC’S, APPLICATION

A.07-04-013 COM/TAS/jt2 ALTERNATE DRAFT (Rev.1)