IN THE SUPREME COURT OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] that television ads by political action committees “shall include a disclosure
statement spoken by the chief executive officer or treasurer of the political action
2 N.C.G.S. § 163-278.39A was repealed by the General Assembly effective 1 January
2014. Session Law 2013-381, § 44.1.
-
COMM. TO ELECT DAN FOREST V. EMPAC
2021-NCSC-6
Opinion of the Court
committee and containing at least the following words: ‘The [name of political action
committee] political action committee sponsored this ad opposing/supporting [name
of candidate] for [name of office].’ ” Id. § 163-278.39A(b)(3). Furthermore, the
Disclosure Statute required that, for all ads on television falling under the statute,
“an unobscured, full-screen picture containing the disclosing individual, either in
photographic form or through the actual appearance of the disclosing individual on
camera, shall be featured throughout the duration of the disclosure statement.” Id.
§ 163-278.39A(b)(6).
¶ 6 The Disclosure Statute also included a notable enforcement mechanism. In a
section entitled “Legal Remedy,” it created a private cause of action as follows:
[A] candidate for an elective office who complied with the